Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_12 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[FOR CA_12-CA_14, IF CA_2=1 USE PAST TENSE VERSION. ELSE USE PRESENT TENSE OF VERBS.] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation. My congregation feels/felt like family to me.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .3% .3%
Strongly agree 682 46% 46.3%
Somewhat agree 468 31.6% 77.9%
Neither agree nor disagree 184 12.4% 90.3%
Somewhat disagree 86 5.8% 96.1%
Strongly disagree 56 3.8% 99.9%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
Strongly agree 33.9%
93
44.7%
182
45.7%
207
53.3%
138
69.7%
62
46.0%
682
Somewhat agree 33.2%
91
31.2%
127
33.6%
152
30.9%
80
20.2%
18
31.6%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
42
13.8%
56
9.9%
45
13.9%
36
5.6%
5
12.4%
184
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
24
6.1%
25
7.9%
36
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
5.9%
87
Strongly disagree 8.4%
23
3.9%
16
2.4%
11
1.5%
4
2.2%
2
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
407
100.0%
453
100.0%
259
100.0%
89

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Strongly agree 46.1%
400
45.9%
282
46.0%
682
Somewhat agree 30.5%
265
33.2%
204
31.6%
469
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
109
12.2%
75
12.4%
184
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
56
5.0%
31
5.9%
87
Strongly disagree 4.0%
35
3.4%
21
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
615

1483


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 27.4%
20
35.8%
77
38.6%
130
45.7%
155
66.7%
112
52.2%
176
45.6%
670
Somewhat agree 27.4%
20
29.8%
64
37.7%
127
37.2%
126
24.4%
41
26.7%
90
31.9%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
11
18.6%
40
11.6%
39
9.7%
33
6.0%
10
14.8%
50
12.5%
183
Somewhat disagree 15.1%
11
9.3%
20
7.1%
24
5.0%
17
3.0%
5
3.0%
10
5.9%
87
Strongly disagree 15.1%
11
5.6%
12
4.7%
16
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
3.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
215
100.0%
337
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
337

1469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Strongly agree 43.1%
449
59.9%
112
49.6%
69
45.2%
28
66.7%
6
39.6%
19
46.0%
683
Somewhat agree 32.6%
339
29.4%
55
29.5%
41
21.0%
13
22.2%
2
41.7%
20
31.6%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
133
4.8%
9
15.1%
21
29.0%
18
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
12.4%
185
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
73
2.7%
5
2.9%
4
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
87
Strongly disagree 4.2%
44
2.7%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.3%
3
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
187
100.0%
139
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
48

1486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Strongly agree 58.3%
63
59.6%
285
43.3%
110
35.1%
146
15.5%
11
43.9%
68
46.1%
683
Somewhat agree 31.5%
34
27.0%
129
34.3%
87
36.3%
151
40.8%
29
24.5%
38
31.6%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
6
7.5%
36
9.4%
24
18.3%
76
16.9%
12
18.7%
29
12.3%
183
Somewhat disagree 1.9%
2
3.3%
16
10.6%
27
7.0%
29
7.0%
5
4.5%
7
5.8%
86
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
2.3%
11
1.2%
3
3.1%
13
19.7%
14
8.4%
13
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
478
100.0%
254
100.0%
416
100.0%
71
100.0%
155

1482


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Strongly agree 40.9%
114
47.9%
173
49.5%
267
42.9%
129
46.1%
683
Somewhat agree 32.3%
90
31.0%
112
30.6%
165
33.9%
102
31.7%
469
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
56
10.2%
37
9.8%
53
12.0%
36
12.3%
182
Somewhat disagree 2.9%
8
7.2%
26
5.2%
28
8.0%
24
5.8%
86
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
3.6%
13
4.3%
23
3.0%
9
3.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
539
100.0%
301

1480


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 68.2%
73
47.8%
284
45.9%
133
40.1%
107
39.9%
71
25.6%
10
46.0%
678
Somewhat agree 19.6%
21
32.7%
194
32.1%
93
33.3%
89
27.0%
48
56.4%
22
31.7%
467
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
4
10.6%
63
13.4%
39
14.2%
38
19.1%
34
15.4%
6
12.5%
184
Somewhat disagree 4.7%
5
3.7%
22
6.2%
18
8.2%
22
10.7%
19
0.0%
0
5.8%
86
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
5.1%
30
2.4%
7
3.4%
9
3.4%
6
2.6%
1
3.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
594
100.0%
290
100.0%
267
100.0%
178
100.0%
39

1475



Bookmark and Share