Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_13 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[FOR CA_12-CA_14, IF CA_2=1 USE PAST TENSE VERSION. ELSE USE PRESENT TENSE OF VERBS.] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation. My congregation meets/met my spiritual needs.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .3% .3%
Strongly agree 763 51.5% 51.8%
Somewhat agree 479 32.3% 84.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 113 7.6% 91.7%
Somewhat disagree 81 5.5% 97.2%
Strongly disagree 41 2.8% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
Strongly agree 42.5%
116
51.4%
209
50.4%
229
58.1%
150
68.2%
60
51.6%
764
Somewhat agree 32.6%
89
33.7%
137
34.4%
156
29.5%
76
22.7%
20
32.3%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
33
6.9%
28
6.4%
29
7.0%
18
4.5%
4
7.6%
112
Somewhat disagree 8.4%
23
5.4%
22
4.4%
20
5.0%
13
2.3%
2
5.4%
80
Strongly disagree 4.0%
11
2.5%
10
4.0%
18
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
407
100.0%
454
100.0%
258
100.0%
88

1480


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
Strongly agree 50.3%
437
53.1%
326
51.5%
763
Somewhat agree 33.8%
293
30.3%
186
32.3%
479
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
64
8.0%
49
7.6%
113
Somewhat disagree 5.6%
49
5.2%
32
5.5%
81
Strongly disagree 2.4%
21
3.1%
19
2.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
614

1482


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 32.9%
24
39.1%
84
46.9%
158
53.8%
183
65.7%
111
57.3%
192
51.2%
752
Somewhat agree 26.0%
19
39.5%
85
34.1%
115
35.3%
120
29.0%
49
26.6%
89
32.5%
477
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
11
10.7%
23
9.5%
32
5.9%
20
3.0%
5
6.9%
23
7.8%
114
Somewhat disagree 15.1%
11
6.0%
13
5.3%
18
4.1%
14
1.2%
2
6.9%
23
5.5%
81
Strongly disagree 11.0%
8
3.7%
8
3.9%
13
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
2.1%
7
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
215
100.0%
337
100.0%
340
100.0%
169
100.0%
335

1469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Strongly agree 48.9%
509
63.4%
118
58.0%
80
50.0%
31
75.0%
6
41.7%
20
51.6%
764
Somewhat agree 34.1%
355
26.3%
49
28.3%
39
30.6%
19
12.5%
1
31.3%
15
32.3%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
78
4.8%
9
5.8%
8
11.3%
7
0.0%
0
20.8%
10
7.6%
112
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
64
2.2%
4
5.1%
7
8.1%
5
12.5%
1
2.1%
1
5.5%
82
Strongly disagree 2.9%
30
2.7%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
186
100.0%
138
100.0%
62
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

1482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Strongly agree 63.0%
68
61.0%
292
49.2%
125
46.9%
195
20.8%
15
44.2%
68
51.4%
763
Somewhat agree 28.7%
31
30.9%
148
34.3%
87
34.9%
145
25.0%
18
32.5%
50
32.3%
479
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
6
4.2%
20
6.7%
17
10.1%
42
16.7%
12
9.7%
15
7.6%
112
Somewhat disagree 0.9%
1
2.5%
12
7.1%
18
6.0%
25
15.3%
11
9.1%
14
5.5%
81
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.3%
6
1.6%
4
1.9%
8
22.2%
16
4.5%
7
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
479
100.0%
254
100.0%
416
100.0%
72
100.0%
154

1483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Strongly agree 45.7%
128
49.9%
180
57.5%
310
48.2%
146
51.5%
764
Somewhat agree 35.4%
99
33.0%
119
29.3%
158
34.0%
103
32.3%
479
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
23
10.5%
38
5.4%
29
7.6%
23
7.6%
113
Somewhat disagree 8.2%
23
4.2%
15
3.9%
21
7.3%
22
5.5%
81
Strongly disagree 2.1%
6
2.5%
9
3.3%
18
2.6%
8
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
361
100.0%
539
100.0%
303

1483


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 64.5%
69
53.0%
314
50.9%
148
47.9%
128
44.4%
79
52.6%
20
51.4%
758
Somewhat agree 23.4%
25
31.9%
189
33.7%
98
31.1%
83
39.9%
71
31.6%
12
32.4%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
6
7.9%
47
6.9%
20
9.0%
24
6.7%
12
7.9%
3
7.6%
112
Somewhat disagree 2.8%
3
4.9%
29
5.5%
16
7.1%
19
7.3%
13
2.6%
1
5.5%
81
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
2.2%
13
3.1%
9
4.1%
11
1.7%
3
5.3%
2
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
593
100.0%
291
100.0%
267
100.0%
178
100.0%
38

1474



Bookmark and Share