Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Sexual intercourse before marriage is wrong.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 32 1.2% 1.2%
Don't know 6 .2% 1.4%
Strongly disagree 719 27.6% 29%
Somewhat disagree 415 15.9% 44.9%
Neither agree nor disagree 661 25.4% 70.3%
Somewhat agree 289 11.1% 81.4%
Strongly agree 482 18.5% 99.9%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
1.1%
8
3.2%
13
2.1%
3
1.3%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
6
Strongly disagree 38.2%
212
31.1%
232
25.4%
191
15.8%
65
14.3%
20
27.6%
720
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
97
15.8%
118
16.2%
122
11.9%
49
20.7%
29
15.9%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 24.0%
133
26.4%
197
22.3%
168
31.4%
129
23.6%
33
25.3%
660
Somewhat agree 6.8%
38
10.6%
79
13.7%
103
13.4%
55
10.0%
14
11.1%
289
Strongly agree 12.8%
71
15.4%
115
20.9%
157
24.1%
99
28.6%
40
18.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
411
100.0%
140

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
21
0.9%
11
1.2%
32
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Strongly disagree 24.1%
325
31.3%
394
27.6%
719
Somewhat disagree 16.0%
216
15.8%
198
15.9%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
358
24.2%
304
25.4%
662
Somewhat agree 10.2%
138
12.0%
151
11.1%
289
Strongly agree 21.2%
285
15.7%
197
18.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
1257

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
1.1%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Strongly disagree 55.0%
93
39.7%
150
29.1%
184
18.5%
93
12.8%
29
24.7%
167
27.7%
716
Somewhat disagree 11.8%
20
20.1%
76
16.5%
104
18.8%
95
10.2%
23
14.1%
95
16.0%
413
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
28
21.4%
81
27.8%
176
22.0%
111
19.5%
44
32.0%
216
25.4%
656
Somewhat agree 10.7%
18
9.0%
34
11.9%
75
16.9%
85
6.2%
14
9.0%
61
11.1%
287
Strongly agree 5.3%
9
9.3%
35
14.1%
89
22.8%
115
51.3%
116
17.0%
115
18.5%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
226
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
17
2.2%
6
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.2%
32
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Strongly disagree 28.4%
513
22.3%
62
25.6%
82
31.5%
34
0.0%
0
32.9%
27
27.6%
718
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
302
15.8%
44
13.8%
44
13.9%
15
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
15.9%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
430
23.4%
65
34.1%
109
33.3%
36
22.2%
2
24.4%
20
25.4%
662
Somewhat agree 12.0%
217
9.4%
26
7.5%
24
5.6%
6
33.3%
3
15.9%
13
11.1%
289
Strongly agree 17.9%
324
26.6%
74
16.6%
53
15.7%
17
44.4%
4
12.2%
10
18.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
278
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
3
1.6%
11
1.4%
5
1.6%
11
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
32
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Strongly disagree 17.7%
26
18.5%
128
22.8%
82
25.2%
175
51.0%
209
32.8%
99
27.6%
719
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
21
10.4%
72
21.7%
78
20.3%
141
15.6%
64
12.6%
38
15.9%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
41
22.2%
154
25.8%
93
29.7%
206
22.0%
90
25.5%
77
25.4%
661
Somewhat agree 8.8%
13
12.8%
89
13.9%
50
11.5%
80
4.6%
19
12.9%
39
11.1%
290
Strongly agree 28.6%
42
34.1%
236
14.4%
52
11.2%
78
6.3%
26
15.9%
48
18.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
360
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
1.8%
11
1.3%
11
1.4%
9
1.3%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
Strongly disagree 31.9%
140
24.0%
149
23.5%
206
33.6%
224
27.6%
719
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
77
16.1%
100
14.9%
131
15.9%
106
15.9%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
112
24.0%
149
28.6%
251
22.5%
150
25.4%
662
Somewhat agree 12.8%
56
12.2%
76
9.6%
84
11.0%
73
11.1%
289
Strongly agree 11.8%
52
21.9%
136
21.9%
192
15.3%
102
18.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
622
100.0%
878
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.2%
19
0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
32
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Strongly disagree 21.2%
65
25.0%
264
26.9%
129
34.0%
143
34.6%
92
35.6%
26
27.6%
719
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
34
16.6%
175
15.4%
74
20.2%
85
12.8%
34
17.8%
13
16.0%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 34.3%
105
26.0%
275
26.0%
125
16.0%
67
24.8%
66
26.0%
19
25.3%
657
Somewhat agree 6.5%
20
12.0%
127
13.5%
65
10.7%
45
10.9%
29
6.8%
5
11.2%
291
Strongly agree 19.3%
59
19.4%
205
17.7%
85
18.8%
79
16.5%
44
12.3%
9
18.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
73

2601



Bookmark and Share