Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_14 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[FOR CA_12-CA_14, IF CA_2=1 USE PAST TENSE VERSION. ELSE USE PRESENT TENSE OF VERBS.] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation. I feel/felt like an outsider in my congregation.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 12 .8% .8%
Strongly agree 59 4% 4.8%
Somewhat agree 123 8.3% 13.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 133 9% 22.1%
Somewhat disagree 225 15.2% 37.3%
Strongly disagree 929 62.7% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
13
Strongly agree 6.6%
18
2.7%
11
4.6%
21
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
3.9%
58
Somewhat agree 10.2%
28
9.3%
38
9.9%
45
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.4%
124
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
37
10.3%
42
8.8%
40
5.0%
13
1.1%
1
9.0%
133
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
41
16.2%
66
14.3%
65
14.7%
38
16.9%
15
15.2%
225
Strongly disagree 54.4%
149
60.0%
244
61.7%
280
71.7%
185
79.8%
71
62.7%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
407
100.0%
454
100.0%
258
100.0%
89

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.6%
4
0.9%
13
Strongly agree 3.2%
28
5.0%
31
4.0%
59
Somewhat agree 9.1%
79
7.3%
45
8.4%
124
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
70
10.2%
63
9.0%
133
Somewhat disagree 14.9%
129
15.7%
97
15.2%
226
Strongly disagree 63.7%
553
61.0%
376
62.6%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
616

1484


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
Strongly agree 4.1%
3
9.3%
20
4.5%
15
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
3.9%
13
3.9%
57
Somewhat agree 13.7%
10
8.9%
19
8.0%
27
8.8%
30
5.3%
9
8.4%
28
8.4%
123
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
16
7.5%
16
8.3%
28
7.1%
24
5.3%
9
11.9%
40
9.1%
133
Somewhat disagree 17.8%
13
17.3%
37
24.1%
81
15.6%
53
6.5%
11
9.0%
30
15.3%
225
Strongly disagree 42.5%
31
55.1%
118
54.5%
183
66.7%
226
82.2%
139
65.7%
220
62.6%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
339
100.0%
169
100.0%
335

1466


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.9%
13
Strongly agree 3.5%
36
4.3%
8
2.2%
3
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
3.9%
58
Somewhat agree 8.5%
88
8.6%
16
6.5%
9
8.2%
5
44.4%
4
4.2%
2
8.4%
124
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
101
6.4%
12
10.1%
14
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
9.0%
134
Somewhat disagree 15.2%
158
11.8%
22
15.8%
22
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
16
15.2%
226
Strongly disagree 62.6%
652
68.4%
128
62.6%
87
60.7%
37
55.6%
5
43.8%
21
62.6%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
187
100.0%
139
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
48

1485


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
13
Strongly agree 3.7%
4
3.6%
17
2.4%
6
1.7%
7
13.9%
10
9.2%
14
3.9%
58
Somewhat agree 9.3%
10
9.2%
44
8.7%
22
5.8%
24
11.1%
8
9.8%
15
8.3%
123
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
8
5.0%
24
6.7%
17
13.5%
56
19.4%
14
9.8%
15
9.0%
134
Somewhat disagree 12.0%
13
11.1%
53
18.9%
48
17.8%
74
20.8%
15
14.4%
22
15.2%
225
Strongly disagree 66.7%
72
70.5%
337
62.2%
158
60.3%
251
34.7%
25
55.6%
85
62.7%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
478
100.0%
254
100.0%
416
100.0%
72
100.0%
153

1481


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.8%
12
Strongly agree 3.9%
11
3.9%
14
5.9%
32
0.7%
2
4.0%
59
Somewhat agree 9.3%
26
7.8%
28
8.5%
46
7.6%
23
8.3%
123
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
29
7.8%
28
7.8%
42
11.6%
35
9.0%
134
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
31
17.7%
64
13.7%
74
18.8%
57
15.2%
226
Strongly disagree 64.6%
181
62.9%
227
63.0%
340
60.1%
182
62.7%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
361
100.0%
540
100.0%
303

1484


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 3.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Strongly agree 13.0%
14
3.4%
20
3.4%
10
1.9%
5
5.1%
9
2.6%
1
4.0%
59
Somewhat agree 11.1%
12
8.4%
50
7.6%
22
10.8%
29
4.0%
7
7.9%
3
8.3%
123
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
7
9.6%
57
11.0%
32
7.5%
20
7.9%
14
7.9%
3
9.0%
133
Somewhat disagree 9.3%
10
11.1%
66
16.9%
49
20.9%
56
19.2%
34
21.1%
8
15.1%
223
Strongly disagree 56.5%
61
67.3%
399
60.3%
175
57.1%
153
63.8%
113
60.5%
23
62.7%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
593
100.0%
290
100.0%
268
100.0%
177
100.0%
38

1474



Bookmark and Share