Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_16 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? The music at worship services
  -4) -4
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
-4 11 .7% .7%
Very satisfied 835 56.4% 57.1%
Somewhat satisfied 400 27% 84.1%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 106 7.2% 91.3%
Somewhat dissatisfied 63 4.3% 95.6%
Very dissatisfied 32 2.2% 97.8%
Not applicable 33 2.2% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
-4 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
2.3%
6
1.1%
1
0.8%
12
Very satisfied 43.4%
119
55.9%
228
59.6%
270
59.9%
154
70.3%
64
56.3%
835
Somewhat satisfied 32.1%
88
27.0%
110
27.6%
125
24.5%
63
16.5%
15
27.0%
401
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.7%
32
9.8%
40
5.1%
23
3.1%
8
3.3%
3
7.1%
106
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.2%
17
3.9%
16
3.5%
16
3.5%
9
5.5%
5
4.2%
63
Very dissatisfied 5.5%
15
1.0%
4
2.4%
11
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
Not applicable 0.7%
2
2.0%
8
1.3%
6
5.4%
14
3.3%
3
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
408
100.0%
453
100.0%
257
100.0%
91

1483


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
-4 0.2%
2
1.5%
9
0.7%
11
Very satisfied 60.7%
526
50.3%
309
56.4%
835
Somewhat satisfied 23.9%
207
31.4%
193
27.0%
400
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.4%
47
9.4%
58
7.1%
105
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.2%
45
2.8%
17
4.2%
62
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
16
2.8%
17
2.2%
33
Not applicable 2.7%
23
1.8%
11
2.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
614

1480


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
-4 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
11
Very satisfied 44.4%
32
53.3%
114
48.8%
165
56.5%
192
60.7%
102
64.6%
217
56.0%
822
Somewhat satisfied 22.2%
16
26.6%
57
31.4%
106
29.7%
101
29.2%
49
21.4%
72
27.3%
401
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.1%
8
7.5%
16
10.9%
37
4.7%
16
3.0%
5
7.1%
24
7.2%
106
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.9%
10
3.3%
7
4.1%
14
4.7%
16
1.8%
3
3.3%
11
4.2%
61
Very dissatisfied 5.6%
4
2.8%
6
2.1%
7
1.8%
6
4.8%
8
0.6%
2
2.2%
33
Not applicable 2.8%
2
2.8%
6
2.4%
8
2.4%
8
0.6%
1
2.7%
9
2.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
214
100.0%
338
100.0%
340
100.0%
168
100.0%
336

1468


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
-4 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Very satisfied 53.7%
558
67.9%
127
65.7%
90
50.0%
30
55.6%
5
50.0%
24
56.3%
834
Somewhat satisfied 28.5%
296
23.5%
44
27.0%
37
20.0%
12
33.3%
3
18.8%
9
27.1%
401
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.9%
82
4.3%
8
3.6%
5
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
14.6%
7
7.1%
105
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.1%
53
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
4.3%
64
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
25
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.2%
32
Not applicable 2.1%
22
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
187
100.0%
137
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
48

1481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
-4 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
0.8%
12
Very satisfied 74.1%
80
63.3%
303
50.6%
128
50.8%
212
40.3%
29
54.9%
84
56.4%
836
Somewhat satisfied 18.5%
20
25.3%
121
32.0%
81
34.5%
144
27.8%
20
9.2%
14
27.0%
400
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 2.8%
3
4.0%
19
6.3%
16
8.9%
37
19.4%
14
10.5%
16
7.1%
105
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.9%
2
3.8%
18
7.9%
20
3.1%
13
5.6%
4
3.9%
6
4.3%
63
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
1
1.7%
8
1.6%
4
2.2%
9
5.6%
4
4.6%
7
2.2%
33
Not applicable 0.9%
1
2.1%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
13.1%
20
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
479
100.0%
253
100.0%
417
100.0%
72
100.0%
153

1482


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
-4 2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
Very satisfied 60.9%
170
51.8%
187
56.2%
303
58.1%
175
56.4%
835
Somewhat satisfied 18.3%
51
31.9%
115
27.1%
146
29.2%
88
27.0%
400
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.1%
31
7.8%
28
5.9%
32
5.0%
15
7.2%
106
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.2%
9
5.3%
19
5.0%
27
2.7%
8
4.3%
63
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
3
2.5%
9
2.0%
11
2.7%
8
2.1%
31
Not applicable 2.9%
8
0.8%
3
3.0%
16
2.0%
6
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
539
100.0%
301

1480


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
-4 0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Very satisfied 62.6%
67
58.0%
345
57.6%
167
49.4%
133
52.8%
93
61.5%
24
56.2%
829
Somewhat satisfied 28.0%
30
25.0%
149
27.9%
81
29.7%
80
28.4%
50
28.2%
11
27.2%
401
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.9%
1
7.4%
44
7.2%
21
9.7%
26
5.7%
10
7.7%
3
7.1%
105
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.9%
1
4.9%
29
4.5%
13
4.8%
13
3.4%
6
2.6%
1
4.3%
63
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
1
3.2%
19
0.7%
2
2.2%
6
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
Not applicable 5.6%
6
1.0%
6
2.1%
6
3.3%
9
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
595
100.0%
290
100.0%
269
100.0%
176
100.0%
39

1476



Bookmark and Share