Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_17 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? Community outreach or service ministries
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 33 2.2% 2.2%
Very satisfied 693 46.8% 49%
Somewhat satisfied 445 30% 79%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 185 12.5% 91.5%
Somewhat dissatisfied 53 3.6% 95.1%
Very dissatisfied 34 2.3% 97.4%
Not applicable 38 2.6% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.7%
7
0.7%
3
6.6%
17
1.1%
1
2.2%
32
Very satisfied 40.5%
111
50.1%
203
47.1%
213
47.1%
122
48.9%
44
46.8%
693
Somewhat satisfied 25.2%
69
29.6%
120
32.5%
147
30.5%
79
33.3%
30
30.1%
445
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 23.7%
65
11.6%
47
12.2%
55
5.4%
14
5.6%
5
12.6%
186
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.1%
14
2.7%
11
4.4%
20
1.9%
5
2.2%
2
3.5%
52
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
8
2.0%
8
1.1%
5
3.5%
9
4.4%
4
2.3%
34
Not applicable 1.1%
3
2.2%
9
2.0%
9
5.0%
13
4.4%
4
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
405
100.0%
452
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1480


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.3%
20
2.1%
13
2.2%
33
Very satisfied 49.3%
427
43.2%
266
46.7%
693
Somewhat satisfied 27.2%
236
33.9%
209
30.0%
445
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.1%
96
14.4%
89
12.5%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.2%
36
2.9%
18
3.6%
54
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
22
1.9%
12
2.3%
34
Not applicable 3.5%
30
1.5%
9
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
616

1483


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 2.7%
2
4.7%
10
1.5%
5
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
2.2%
33
Very satisfied 31.5%
23
37.4%
80
37.9%
128
53.4%
181
55.4%
93
52.4%
176
46.4%
681
Somewhat satisfied 30.1%
22
29.9%
64
37.0%
125
28.0%
95
27.4%
46
27.7%
93
30.3%
445
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 21.9%
16
14.0%
30
13.3%
45
11.2%
38
13.1%
22
10.1%
34
12.6%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
3
7.0%
15
4.4%
15
2.1%
7
3.6%
6
1.8%
6
3.5%
52
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
1
3.7%
8
2.4%
8
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
2.3%
34
Not applicable 8.2%
6
3.3%
7
3.6%
12
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
2.4%
8
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
214
100.0%
338
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
336

1468


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
16
2.2%
4
0.7%
1
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.2%
32
Very satisfied 45.2%
470
52.7%
98
54.3%
75
45.2%
28
55.6%
5
38.3%
18
46.8%
694
Somewhat satisfied 31.0%
322
26.3%
49
31.9%
44
19.4%
12
33.3%
3
29.8%
14
30.0%
444
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 14.1%
147
7.5%
14
7.2%
10
12.9%
8
11.1%
1
10.6%
5
12.5%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.7%
38
5.9%
11
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.6%
54
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
19
3.8%
7
2.2%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.4%
35
Not applicable 2.7%
28
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
186
100.0%
138
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
47

1482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.6%
11
1.4%
1
6.5%
10
2.2%
33
Very satisfied 50.0%
54
50.4%
241
48.6%
123
42.9%
179
28.2%
20
50.0%
77
46.9%
694
Somewhat satisfied 31.5%
34
30.3%
145
30.8%
78
33.1%
138
32.4%
23
17.5%
27
30.0%
445
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.2%
11
11.1%
53
9.5%
24
13.9%
58
16.9%
12
17.5%
27
12.5%
185
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.7%
4
5.0%
24
3.6%
9
2.9%
12
1.4%
1
1.9%
3
3.6%
53
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
4
0.6%
3
3.6%
9
1.9%
8
8.5%
6
1.9%
3
2.2%
33
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
2.8%
7
2.6%
11
11.3%
8
4.5%
7
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
478
100.0%
253
100.0%
417
100.0%
71
100.0%
154

1481


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 5.4%
15
1.7%
6
2.0%
11
0.7%
2
2.3%
34
Very satisfied 45.4%
127
43.9%
158
47.1%
254
51.0%
154
46.8%
693
Somewhat satisfied 33.2%
93
30.3%
109
30.2%
163
26.2%
79
30.0%
444
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.2%
23
15.3%
55
12.2%
66
13.2%
40
12.4%
184
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.4%
4
5.0%
18
4.3%
23
2.6%
8
3.6%
53
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
7
3.3%
12
1.7%
9
2.3%
7
2.4%
35
Not applicable 3.9%
11
0.6%
2
2.4%
13
4.0%
12
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
360
100.0%
539
100.0%
302

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.4%
14
1.4%
4
2.2%
6
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
Very satisfied 56.1%
60
48.7%
289
42.8%
124
44.2%
119
40.1%
71
61.5%
24
46.5%
687
Somewhat satisfied 21.5%
23
30.5%
181
32.1%
93
26.8%
72
35.6%
63
30.8%
12
30.1%
444
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.3%
11
11.4%
68
15.9%
46
14.1%
38
13.0%
23
0.0%
0
12.6%
186
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.9%
2
3.5%
21
4.1%
12
4.1%
11
3.4%
6
2.6%
1
3.6%
53
Very dissatisfied 7.5%
8
1.9%
11
1.4%
4
2.6%
7
1.7%
3
2.6%
1
2.3%
34
Not applicable 1.9%
2
1.7%
10
2.4%
7
5.9%
16
1.7%
3
2.6%
1
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
594
100.0%
290
100.0%
269
100.0%
177
100.0%
39

1476



Bookmark and Share