Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_18 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? Religious education classes for adults, such as Sunday, Church, or Sabbath school, Bible class, Quran class, etc.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 36 2.4% 2.4%
Very satisfied 722 48.7% 51.1%
Somewhat satisfied 374 25.2% 76.3%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 177 11.9% 88.2%
Somewhat dissatisfied 39 2.6% 90.8%
Very dissatisfied 12 .8% 91.6%
Not applicable 122 8.2% 99.8%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.5%
6
2.0%
9
6.6%
17
2.2%
2
2.4%
36
Very satisfied 41.2%
113
46.7%
190
51.1%
231
52.5%
136
58.9%
53
48.8%
723
Somewhat satisfied 25.2%
69
29.0%
118
25.9%
117
21.2%
55
15.6%
14
25.2%
373
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 20.4%
56
9.6%
39
12.2%
55
7.3%
19
8.9%
8
11.9%
177
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.3%
9
3.2%
13
1.8%
8
3.1%
8
1.1%
1
2.6%
39
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Not applicable 7.7%
21
8.6%
35
7.1%
32
8.5%
22
13.3%
12
8.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
407
100.0%
452
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
21
2.4%
15
2.4%
36
Very satisfied 50.5%
437
46.3%
285
48.8%
722
Somewhat satisfied 24.1%
209
26.8%
165
25.3%
374
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.6%
92
13.8%
85
12.0%
177
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.3%
20
2.9%
18
2.6%
38
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
10
0.3%
2
0.8%
12
Not applicable 8.9%
77
7.3%
45
8.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
615

1481


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 4.2%
3
4.7%
10
0.9%
3
2.1%
7
2.4%
4
2.4%
8
2.4%
35
Very satisfied 31.9%
23
37.9%
81
48.4%
163
47.6%
162
55.6%
94
56.4%
189
48.5%
712
Somewhat satisfied 26.4%
19
28.5%
61
24.0%
81
31.5%
107
25.4%
43
18.8%
63
25.5%
374
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.7%
7
13.1%
28
15.1%
51
9.4%
32
8.3%
14
13.1%
44
12.0%
176
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.6%
4
2.8%
6
3.6%
12
0.9%
3
3.6%
6
2.1%
7
2.6%
38
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
11
Not applicable 20.8%
15
12.1%
26
7.1%
24
8.2%
28
3.6%
6
6.6%
22
8.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
340
100.0%
169
100.0%
335

1467


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
18
2.1%
4
2.9%
4
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
Very satisfied 45.6%
474
63.6%
119
58.7%
81
41.0%
25
44.4%
4
40.4%
19
48.8%
722
Somewhat satisfied 27.0%
281
19.8%
37
18.8%
26
19.7%
12
44.4%
4
31.9%
15
25.3%
375
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 13.8%
143
5.9%
11
9.4%
13
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
8.5%
4
11.9%
176
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.2%
23
3.7%
7
2.2%
3
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.6%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Not applicable 9.0%
94
3.2%
6
6.5%
9
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
8.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
187
100.0%
138
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
47

1481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
11.1%
17
2.5%
37
Very satisfied 63.9%
69
59.1%
283
40.3%
102
41.6%
174
28.6%
20
48.4%
74
48.8%
722
Somewhat satisfied 19.4%
21
25.5%
122
31.6%
80
24.9%
104
25.7%
18
18.3%
28
25.2%
373
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.3%
9
10.2%
49
11.9%
30
14.8%
62
24.3%
17
7.2%
11
12.0%
178
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.8%
3
1.9%
9
4.0%
10
1.9%
8
4.3%
3
3.3%
5
2.6%
38
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
11
Not applicable 1.9%
2
2.5%
12
11.1%
28
12.9%
54
14.3%
10
10.5%
16
8.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
479
100.0%
253
100.0%
418
100.0%
70
100.0%
153

1481


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 9.0%
25
0.3%
1
1.7%
9
0.3%
1
2.4%
36
Very satisfied 49.1%
137
44.9%
162
50.4%
272
50.0%
151
48.7%
722
Somewhat satisfied 20.8%
58
28.8%
104
26.3%
142
23.2%
70
25.2%
374
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.1%
31
13.3%
48
10.2%
55
14.6%
44
12.0%
178
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.8%
5
2.8%
10
3.1%
17
2.0%
6
2.6%
38
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.7%
5
0.7%
11
Not applicable 8.2%
23
10.0%
36
7.2%
39
8.3%
25
8.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
540
100.0%
302

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
Very satisfied 66.0%
70
54.0%
321
45.9%
133
42.9%
114
34.8%
62
43.6%
17
48.7%
717
Somewhat satisfied 17.9%
19
22.7%
135
28.3%
82
27.1%
72
28.1%
50
41.0%
16
25.4%
374
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.5%
9
13.1%
78
13.1%
38
10.5%
28
11.2%
20
5.1%
2
11.9%
175
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.7%
6
2.2%
13
2.8%
8
2.3%
6
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
38
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Not applicable 0.9%
1
5.2%
31
9.3%
27
11.7%
31
15.7%
28
10.3%
4
8.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
594
100.0%
290
100.0%
266
100.0%
178
100.0%
39

1473



Bookmark and Share