Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_19 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? The children's programs or youth groups
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 36 2.4% 2.4%
Very satisfied 729 49.2% 51.6%
Somewhat satisfied 336 22.7% 74.3%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 153 10.3% 84.6%
Somewhat dissatisfied 60 4% 88.6%
Very dissatisfied 30 2% 90.6%
Not applicable 139 9.4% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.0%
8
1.3%
6
6.2%
16
5.6%
5
2.4%
36
Very satisfied 47.8%
131
51.5%
209
48.7%
221
46.5%
120
53.3%
48
49.2%
729
Somewhat satisfied 22.3%
61
20.9%
85
25.6%
116
23.3%
60
15.6%
14
22.7%
336
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 13.1%
36
10.1%
41
10.4%
47
8.5%
22
7.8%
7
10.3%
153
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.7%
13
6.2%
25
3.5%
16
1.6%
4
2.2%
2
4.0%
60
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
7
3.0%
12
1.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
29
Not applicable 9.1%
25
6.4%
26
9.0%
41
13.2%
34
14.4%
13
9.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
406
100.0%
454
100.0%
258
100.0%
90

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
22
2.1%
13
2.4%
35
Very satisfied 49.0%
424
49.6%
305
49.2%
729
Somewhat satisfied 23.8%
206
21.1%
130
22.7%
336
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.9%
68
13.8%
85
10.3%
153
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.4%
38
3.4%
21
4.0%
59
Very dissatisfied 2.3%
20
1.6%
10
2.0%
30
Not applicable 10.2%
88
8.3%
51
9.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
615

1481


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 4.2%
3
5.5%
12
2.1%
7
1.5%
5
1.2%
2
2.1%
7
2.5%
36
Very satisfied 37.5%
27
42.9%
93
43.8%
147
49.1%
167
56.5%
95
56.3%
189
48.9%
718
Somewhat satisfied 19.4%
14
24.4%
53
28.9%
97
25.0%
85
19.0%
32
16.7%
56
22.9%
337
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 16.7%
12
11.5%
25
7.7%
26
10.0%
34
9.5%
16
11.3%
38
10.3%
151
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.9%
5
4.6%
10
3.6%
12
5.6%
19
2.4%
4
2.7%
9
4.0%
59
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.4%
8
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
3.6%
12
2.0%
30
Not applicable 15.3%
11
8.8%
19
11.6%
39
8.2%
28
9.5%
16
7.4%
25
9.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
217
100.0%
336
100.0%
340
100.0%
168
100.0%
336

1469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
18
0.5%
1
3.6%
5
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
Very satisfied 47.5%
494
58.6%
109
58.4%
80
44.3%
27
12.5%
1
36.7%
18
49.2%
729
Somewhat satisfied 24.4%
254
19.4%
36
14.6%
20
13.1%
8
87.5%
7
20.4%
10
22.6%
335
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.6%
110
8.1%
15
9.5%
13
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
18.4%
9
10.3%
153
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.8%
39
4.3%
8
4.4%
6
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
4.1%
60
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
17
4.3%
8
2.9%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.1%
31
Not applicable 10.4%
108
4.8%
9
6.6%
9
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
9.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
186
100.0%
137
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
49

1481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.6%
3
2.8%
7
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
7.8%
12
2.4%
36
Very satisfied 63.9%
69
58.4%
279
42.5%
107
45.1%
188
33.3%
24
40.3%
62
49.2%
729
Somewhat satisfied 17.6%
19
22.4%
107
30.6%
77
22.3%
93
23.6%
17
14.9%
23
22.7%
336
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.3%
9
7.1%
34
5.6%
14
12.9%
54
25.0%
18
16.2%
25
10.4%
154
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.7%
4
4.2%
20
6.3%
16
2.4%
10
4.2%
3
3.9%
6
4.0%
59
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
4
2.1%
10
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
6.9%
5
1.3%
2
1.9%
28
Not applicable 1.9%
2
5.2%
25
11.1%
28
13.2%
55
6.9%
5
15.6%
24
9.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
478
100.0%
252
100.0%
417
100.0%
72
100.0%
154

1481


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 8.6%
24
1.1%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
2
2.4%
35
Very satisfied 48.2%
135
47.6%
172
51.7%
279
47.8%
144
49.3%
730
Somewhat satisfied 23.6%
66
24.9%
90
20.7%
112
22.6%
68
22.7%
336
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.6%
24
11.1%
40
9.3%
50
13.0%
39
10.3%
153
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.2%
9
4.4%
16
4.6%
25
3.0%
9
4.0%
59
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
5
1.7%
6
2.8%
15
1.3%
4
2.0%
30
Not applicable 6.1%
17
9.1%
33
10.0%
54
11.6%
35
9.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
361
100.0%
540
100.0%
301

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.0%
12
1.0%
3
3.0%
8
6.2%
11
2.6%
1
2.4%
36
Very satisfied 67.9%
72
55.4%
329
45.0%
131
42.9%
115
36.5%
65
28.9%
11
49.0%
723
Somewhat satisfied 9.4%
10
21.0%
125
27.8%
81
23.1%
62
28.1%
50
18.4%
7
22.7%
335
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.4%
11
9.8%
58
9.3%
27
10.4%
28
11.2%
20
23.7%
9
10.4%
153
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.7%
6
3.2%
19
5.2%
15
5.2%
14
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
60
Very dissatisfied 3.8%
4
2.2%
13
1.7%
5
2.2%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
Not applicable 1.9%
2
6.4%
38
10.0%
29
13.1%
35
13.5%
24
26.3%
10
9.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
594
100.0%
291
100.0%
268
100.0%
178
100.0%
38

1475



Bookmark and Share