Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_20 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? How money is handled or spent
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 48 3.2% 3.2%
Very satisfied 648 43.7% 46.9%
Somewhat satisfied 350 23.6% 70.5%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 251 16.9% 87.4%
Somewhat dissatisfied 67 4.5% 91.9%
Very dissatisfied 36 2.4% 94.3%
Not applicable 82 5.5% 99.8%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 5.1%
14
2.7%
11
1.1%
5
6.2%
16
2.2%
2
3.2%
48
Very satisfied 36.1%
99
42.9%
174
46.0%
209
47.7%
123
46.7%
42
43.7%
647
Somewhat satisfied 23.7%
65
20.9%
85
24.9%
113
24.0%
62
27.8%
25
23.6%
350
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 23.4%
64
20.4%
83
15.2%
69
10.5%
27
8.9%
8
16.9%
251
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.1%
3
5.7%
23
4.8%
22
3.5%
9
10.0%
9
4.5%
66
Very dissatisfied 5.1%
14
2.5%
10
1.8%
8
1.2%
3
2.2%
2
2.5%
37
Not applicable 5.5%
15
4.9%
20
6.2%
28
7.0%
18
2.2%
2
5.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
406
100.0%
454
100.0%
258
100.0%
90

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 3.1%
27
3.4%
21
3.2%
48
Very satisfied 43.5%
377
44.1%
271
43.7%
648
Somewhat satisfied 21.7%
188
26.3%
162
23.6%
350
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 18.0%
156
15.4%
95
16.9%
251
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.1%
44
3.7%
23
4.5%
67
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
21
2.4%
15
2.4%
36
Not applicable 6.2%
54
4.6%
28
5.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
615

1482


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 4.2%
3
7.5%
16
2.7%
9
1.8%
6
1.2%
2
3.9%
13
3.3%
49
Very satisfied 30.6%
22
32.2%
69
38.5%
130
47.9%
163
55.6%
94
46.6%
156
43.2%
634
Somewhat satisfied 22.2%
16
23.8%
51
21.3%
72
25.3%
86
25.4%
43
24.2%
81
23.8%
349
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 20.8%
15
21.5%
46
21.0%
71
15.0%
51
10.1%
17
15.5%
52
17.2%
252
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.7%
7
4.7%
10
3.6%
12
5.6%
19
5.3%
9
2.7%
9
4.5%
66
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
2
4.2%
9
3.6%
12
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
2.7%
9
2.5%
36
Not applicable 9.7%
7
6.1%
13
9.5%
32
3.5%
12
1.8%
3
4.5%
15
5.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
214
100.0%
338
100.0%
340
100.0%
169
100.0%
335

1468


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
26
2.1%
4
3.6%
5
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.3%
49
Very satisfied 43.6%
454
51.9%
97
44.9%
62
33.9%
21
0.0%
0
29.8%
14
43.7%
648
Somewhat satisfied 23.2%
241
23.0%
43
19.6%
27
30.6%
19
87.5%
7
25.5%
12
23.5%
349
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 18.2%
189
10.2%
19
18.1%
25
11.3%
7
12.5%
1
23.4%
11
17.0%
252
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.5%
57
3.2%
6
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.5%
67
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
18
4.8%
9
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
2.4%
36
Not applicable 5.4%
56
4.8%
9
9.4%
13
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
5.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
187
100.0%
138
100.0%
62
100.0%
8
100.0%
47

1483


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.1%
10
3.2%
8
3.6%
15
1.4%
1
7.8%
12
3.2%
48
Very satisfied 51.4%
55
55.6%
266
38.7%
98
35.1%
146
22.2%
16
43.8%
67
43.8%
648
Somewhat satisfied 27.1%
29
22.8%
109
26.1%
66
26.9%
112
13.9%
10
15.0%
23
23.6%
349
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.3%
11
12.8%
61
15.8%
40
21.4%
89
33.3%
24
17.6%
27
17.0%
252
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.7%
4
3.1%
15
7.9%
20
4.1%
17
1.4%
1
5.9%
9
4.5%
66
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
3
1.5%
7
1.6%
4
2.4%
10
9.7%
7
2.6%
4
2.4%
35
Not applicable 2.8%
3
2.1%
10
6.7%
17
6.5%
27
18.1%
13
7.2%
11
5.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
478
100.0%
253
100.0%
416
100.0%
72
100.0%
153

1479


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 6.8%
19
1.9%
7
2.8%
15
2.3%
7
3.2%
48
Very satisfied 43.9%
123
40.0%
144
46.4%
250
43.4%
131
43.8%
648
Somewhat satisfied 23.2%
65
26.4%
95
24.1%
130
19.9%
60
23.6%
350
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 14.6%
41
17.2%
62
14.7%
79
22.8%
69
16.9%
251
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.8%
19
5.3%
19
3.7%
20
3.0%
9
4.5%
67
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
5
2.2%
8
2.6%
14
3.0%
9
2.4%
36
Not applicable 2.9%
8
6.9%
25
5.8%
31
5.6%
17
5.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
360
100.0%
539
100.0%
302

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.8%
3
4.0%
24
1.4%
4
2.6%
7
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
48
Very satisfied 54.2%
58
43.2%
256
44.0%
128
45.7%
123
37.6%
67
25.0%
10
43.4%
642
Somewhat satisfied 22.4%
24
25.5%
151
24.4%
71
21.9%
59
19.1%
34
30.0%
12
23.7%
351
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 13.1%
14
15.3%
91
17.9%
52
16.0%
43
23.6%
42
22.5%
9
17.0%
251
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.4%
26
4.1%
12
6.7%
18
2.8%
5
12.5%
5
4.5%
66
Very dissatisfied 4.7%
5
2.4%
14
2.1%
6
2.2%
6
2.2%
4
5.0%
2
2.5%
37
Not applicable 2.8%
3
5.2%
31
6.2%
18
4.8%
13
9.0%
16
5.0%
2
5.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
593
100.0%
291
100.0%
269
100.0%
178
100.0%
40

1478



Bookmark and Share