Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_21 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? How major decisions are made
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 34 2.5% 2.5%
Very satisfied 517 37.7% 40.2%
Somewhat satisfied 443 32.3% 72.5%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 219 16% 88.5%
Somewhat dissatisfied 67 4.9% 93.4%
Very dissatisfied 44 3.2% 96.6%
Not applicable 46 3.4% 100%
Missing 1266
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 3.1%
8
3.2%
12
0.7%
3
4.3%
10
1.2%
1
2.5%
34
Very satisfied 35.7%
91
38.0%
143
35.6%
149
42.3%
99
40.7%
35
37.8%
517
Somewhat satisfied 25.9%
66
28.5%
107
38.0%
159
32.5%
76
40.7%
35
32.4%
443
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 24.7%
63
18.9%
71
12.7%
53
9.8%
23
10.5%
9
16.0%
219
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.4%
6
3.5%
13
7.7%
32
4.3%
10
5.8%
5
4.8%
66
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
11
4.0%
15
2.2%
9
3.8%
9
1.2%
1
3.3%
45
Not applicable 3.9%
10
4.0%
15
3.1%
13
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
376
100.0%
418
100.0%
234
100.0%
86

1369


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 3.5%
28
1.2%
7
2.6%
35
Very satisfied 39.2%
315
35.6%
202
37.7%
517
Somewhat satisfied 30.8%
247
34.5%
196
32.3%
443
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 14.6%
117
18.0%
102
16.0%
219
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.6%
37
5.3%
30
4.9%
67
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
26
3.2%
18
3.2%
44
Not applicable 4.1%
33
2.3%
13
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
568

1371


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 3.0%
2
1.6%
3
3.0%
9
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
3.8%
12
2.5%
34
Very satisfied 28.8%
19
23.0%
44
30.6%
93
40.3%
131
50.3%
79
44.4%
140
37.3%
506
Somewhat satisfied 16.7%
11
40.3%
77
31.3%
95
34.2%
111
33.8%
53
30.2%
95
32.5%
442
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 37.9%
25
18.8%
36
19.4%
59
12.3%
40
11.5%
18
13.0%
41
16.1%
219
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.5%
3
6.8%
13
5.6%
17
6.2%
20
3.2%
5
2.9%
9
4.9%
67
Very dissatisfied 3.0%
2
4.7%
9
3.9%
12
3.7%
12
0.6%
1
2.5%
8
3.2%
44
Not applicable 6.1%
4
4.7%
9
6.3%
19
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
191
100.0%
304
100.0%
325
100.0%
157
100.0%
315

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
20
2.8%
5
5.0%
6
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
Very satisfied 36.4%
353
44.9%
80
43.8%
53
33.3%
17
0.0%
0
31.1%
14
37.7%
517
Somewhat satisfied 33.9%
329
28.7%
51
24.8%
30
29.4%
15
83.3%
5
28.9%
13
32.3%
443
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 16.6%
161
10.7%
19
14.9%
18
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
31.1%
14
16.0%
219
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.6%
45
6.7%
12
2.5%
3
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
4.9%
67
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
27
4.5%
8
5.0%
6
2.0%
1
16.7%
1
2.2%
1
3.2%
44
Not applicable 3.6%
35
1.7%
3
4.1%
5
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
178
100.0%
121
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
45

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.1%
5
2.6%
6
3.9%
15
1.6%
1
4.3%
6
2.6%
35
Very satisfied 40.2%
41
47.9%
218
33.3%
77
29.4%
112
14.8%
9
42.9%
60
37.7%
517
Somewhat satisfied 28.4%
29
35.2%
160
34.6%
80
36.5%
139
13.1%
8
18.6%
26
32.3%
442
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 18.6%
19
11.0%
50
11.7%
27
19.4%
74
39.3%
24
18.6%
26
16.1%
220
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.9%
7
1.8%
8
9.1%
21
5.2%
20
6.6%
4
5.7%
8
5.0%
68
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
3
1.5%
7
4.3%
10
2.1%
8
11.5%
7
5.7%
8
3.1%
43
Not applicable 1.0%
1
1.5%
7
4.3%
10
3.4%
13
13.1%
8
4.3%
6
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
455
100.0%
231
100.0%
381
100.0%
61
100.0%
140

1370


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 5.5%
14
1.9%
6
1.6%
8
2.2%
6
2.5%
34
Very satisfied 34.5%
88
36.4%
118
40.6%
208
37.3%
104
37.8%
518
Somewhat satisfied 35.7%
91
37.7%
122
29.3%
150
28.7%
80
32.3%
443
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 15.7%
40
14.2%
46
15.8%
81
18.3%
51
15.9%
218
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.7%
12
4.6%
15
4.7%
24
5.7%
16
4.9%
67
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
7
0.9%
3
4.1%
21
4.7%
13
3.2%
44
Not applicable 1.2%
3
4.3%
14
3.9%
20
3.2%
9
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
324
100.0%
512
100.0%
279

1370


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.4%
19
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
Very satisfied 52.0%
51
36.8%
203
41.2%
113
37.8%
96
29.1%
46
17.2%
5
37.7%
514
Somewhat satisfied 30.6%
30
34.2%
189
28.8%
79
29.9%
76
32.9%
52
48.3%
14
32.2%
440
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.2%
12
15.8%
87
17.9%
49
12.2%
31
20.9%
33
24.1%
7
16.0%
219
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.0%
1
3.3%
18
4.7%
13
7.9%
20
8.2%
13
6.9%
2
4.9%
67
Very dissatisfied 3.1%
3
2.7%
15
2.9%
8
5.1%
13
2.5%
4
3.4%
1
3.2%
44
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.8%
21
2.6%
7
4.7%
12
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
552
100.0%
274
100.0%
254
100.0%
158
100.0%
29

1365



Bookmark and Share