Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_22 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[DEFINE LEADER FILL: IF CI_1= 1, USE "pastor" 2, USE "imam" 3, USE "rabbi" 4, USE "priest". ELSE, USE "primary religious leader", if CI_1_1=1 and CI_4=1, USE "priest".] How close do/did you feel to the primary religious leader at your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very close
  3) Quite close
  4) A little close
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 8 .6% .7%
Extremely close 203 14.8% 15.5%
Very close 300 21.9% 37.4%
Quite close 215 15.7% 53.1%
A little close 347 25.3% 78.4%
Not at all close 295 21.5% 99.9%
Missing 1266
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Extremely close 11.7%
30
13.6%
51
16.0%
67
16.3%
38
18.4%
16
14.7%
202
Very close 19.9%
51
21.5%
81
21.7%
91
22.3%
52
29.9%
26
21.9%
301
Quite close 12.1%
31
18.1%
68
13.6%
57
18.9%
44
17.2%
15
15.7%
215
A little close 27.0%
69
25.0%
94
26.9%
113
23.6%
55
20.7%
18
25.4%
349
Not at all close 28.5%
73
21.5%
81
21.0%
88
17.2%
40
13.8%
12
21.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
376
100.0%
420
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1372


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.2%
7
0.6%
8
Extremely close 14.2%
114
15.7%
89
14.8%
203
Very close 20.0%
160
24.6%
140
21.9%
300
Quite close 15.5%
124
15.8%
90
15.6%
214
A little close 25.7%
206
25.0%
142
25.4%
348
Not at all close 24.6%
197
17.3%
98
21.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
568

1370


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Extremely close 15.4%
10
12.5%
24
9.2%
28
13.9%
45
24.2%
38
17.1%
54
14.7%
199
Very close 15.4%
10
14.6%
28
20.1%
61
24.7%
80
22.3%
35
25.4%
80
21.7%
294
Quite close 18.5%
12
15.1%
29
16.8%
51
15.4%
50
14.6%
23
14.9%
47
15.6%
212
A little close 24.6%
16
26.0%
50
26.0%
79
30.2%
98
20.4%
32
22.9%
72
25.6%
347
Not at all close 26.2%
17
31.3%
60
26.3%
80
14.8%
48
17.2%
27
19.7%
62
21.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
192
100.0%
304
100.0%
324
100.0%
157
100.0%
315

1357


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Extremely close 14.7%
143
19.0%
34
14.2%
17
5.9%
3
57.1%
4
6.8%
3
14.9%
204
Very close 20.1%
195
30.7%
55
18.3%
22
37.3%
19
14.3%
1
18.2%
8
21.9%
300
Quite close 15.7%
152
15.6%
28
17.5%
21
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
15.7%
215
A little close 26.5%
257
21.2%
38
28.3%
34
9.8%
5
28.6%
2
27.3%
12
25.4%
348
Not at all close 22.1%
214
13.4%
24
21.7%
26
29.4%
15
0.0%
0
34.1%
15
21.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
179
100.0%
120
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
44

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.7%
9
Extremely close 20.4%
21
19.7%
90
15.1%
35
7.9%
30
8.1%
5
16.4%
23
14.8%
204
Very close 29.1%
30
26.3%
120
19.8%
46
17.3%
66
9.7%
6
23.6%
33
21.9%
301
Quite close 16.5%
17
15.1%
69
17.2%
40
17.6%
67
12.9%
8
10.0%
14
15.6%
215
A little close 23.3%
24
25.4%
116
23.7%
55
29.4%
112
19.4%
12
20.0%
28
25.3%
347
Not at all close 10.7%
11
12.9%
59
24.1%
56
27.0%
103
50.0%
31
25.7%
36
21.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
456
100.0%
232
100.0%
381
100.0%
62
100.0%
140

1374


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
9
Extremely close 10.2%
26
12.6%
41
17.7%
91
15.8%
44
14.7%
202
Very close 19.7%
50
23.9%
78
24.2%
124
17.3%
48
21.9%
300
Quite close 21.3%
54
12.9%
42
15.2%
78
14.7%
41
15.7%
215
A little close 26.0%
66
27.0%
88
22.6%
116
27.7%
77
25.3%
347
Not at all close 20.5%
52
23.0%
75
20.1%
103
23.7%
66
21.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
326
100.0%
513
100.0%
278

1371


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Extremely close 17.2%
17
16.8%
93
10.3%
28
13.3%
34
17.1%
27
7.1%
2
14.7%
201
Very close 33.3%
33
21.1%
117
23.8%
65
20.4%
52
15.8%
25
17.9%
5
21.7%
297
Quite close 7.1%
7
15.5%
86
22.3%
61
11.8%
30
15.8%
25
21.4%
6
15.7%
215
A little close 24.2%
24
25.3%
140
21.2%
58
30.6%
78
27.8%
44
14.3%
4
25.5%
348
Not at all close 16.2%
16
20.8%
115
22.0%
60
22.7%
58
22.2%
35
39.3%
11
21.6%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
554
100.0%
273
100.0%
255
100.0%
158
100.0%
28

1367



Bookmark and Share