Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_23 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[DEFINE LEADER FILL: IF CI_1= 1, USE "pastor" 2, USE "imam" 3, USE "rabbi" 4, USE "priest". ELSE, USE "primary religious leader", if CI_1_1=1 and CI_4=1, USE "priest".] How much respect do/did you have for the head religious leader?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) A good bit
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 13 .9% 1%
A great deal 932 68% 69%
A good bit 296 21.6% 90.6%
A little 110 8% 98.6%
None at all 17 1.2% 99.8%
Missing 1266
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
2.3%
2
0.9%
13
A great deal 63.3%
162
67.6%
254
68.8%
289
69.5%
162
74.7%
65
67.9%
932
A good bit 23.8%
61
22.1%
83
22.1%
93
18.9%
44
18.4%
16
21.6%
297
A little 10.2%
26
7.7%
29
6.9%
29
9.9%
23
4.6%
4
8.1%
111
None at all 2.0%
5
1.6%
6
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
376
100.0%
420
100.0%
233
100.0%
87

1372


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.7%
4
0.9%
13
A great deal 67.7%
544
68.3%
388
68.0%
932
A good bit 21.9%
176
21.1%
120
21.6%
296
A little 8.5%
68
7.6%
43
8.1%
111
None at all 0.7%
6
1.9%
11
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
568

1371


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
13
A great deal 50.8%
33
57.3%
110
61.8%
188
73.2%
238
80.9%
127
71.7%
225
67.9%
921
A good bit 30.8%
20
31.3%
60
23.4%
71
20.0%
65
14.0%
22
17.8%
56
21.7%
294
A little 12.3%
8
9.9%
19
10.2%
31
5.2%
17
3.8%
6
9.2%
29
8.1%
110
None at all 4.6%
3
1.0%
2
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
192
100.0%
304
100.0%
325
100.0%
157
100.0%
314

1357


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
A great deal 65.6%
636
78.7%
140
76.7%
92
60.8%
31
71.4%
5
63.6%
28
68.0%
932
A good bit 23.5%
228
11.2%
20
19.2%
23
27.5%
14
28.6%
2
20.5%
9
21.6%
296
A little 8.4%
81
9.0%
16
4.2%
5
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
8.1%
111
None at all 1.0%
10
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
178
100.0%
120
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
44

1370


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.9%
13
A great deal 75.7%
78
76.9%
349
62.1%
144
66.3%
252
41.9%
26
59.7%
83
68.0%
932
A good bit 14.6%
15
15.4%
70
28.4%
66
26.1%
99
22.6%
14
23.7%
33
21.7%
297
A little 8.7%
9
5.7%
26
6.5%
15
7.4%
28
27.4%
17
10.1%
14
8.0%
109
None at all 1.0%
1
0.7%
3
2.2%
5
0.3%
1
8.1%
5
1.4%
2
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
454
100.0%
232
100.0%
380
100.0%
62
100.0%
139

1370


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.4%
7
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
A great deal 67.5%
172
69.5%
226
69.6%
358
63.1%
176
67.9%
932
A good bit 23.5%
60
20.9%
68
18.7%
96
25.8%
72
21.6%
296
A little 5.5%
14
6.5%
21
9.3%
48
10.4%
29
8.2%
112
None at all 2.4%
6
1.8%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
325
100.0%
514
100.0%
279

1373


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.0%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
A great deal 70.7%
70
71.8%
397
64.1%
175
67.8%
173
58.2%
92
65.5%
19
67.7%
926
A good bit 14.1%
14
18.1%
100
27.1%
74
22.0%
56
30.4%
48
17.2%
5
21.7%
297
A little 9.1%
9
8.5%
47
6.6%
18
7.5%
19
7.6%
12
17.2%
5
8.0%
110
None at all 3.0%
3
0.5%
3
2.2%
6
0.8%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
553
100.0%
273
100.0%
255
100.0%
158
100.0%
29

1367



Bookmark and Share