Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

It is usually a good idea for a couple to live together before marriage.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.1% 1.1%
Don't know 10 .4% 1.5%
Strongly disagree 663 25.5% 27%
Somewhat disagree 322 12.4% 39.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 672 25.8% 65.2%
Somewhat agree 521 20% 85.2%
Strongly agree 387 14.9% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
8
3.2%
13
2.1%
3
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
10
Strongly disagree 18.7%
104
20.5%
153
27.6%
208
32.9%
135
45.0%
63
25.5%
663
Somewhat disagree 8.1%
45
11.8%
88
14.2%
107
15.6%
64
12.1%
17
12.3%
321
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
152
25.4%
190
28.8%
217
21.7%
89
17.1%
24
25.8%
672
Somewhat agree 21.3%
118
26.0%
194
17.1%
129
15.9%
65
11.4%
16
20.0%
522
Strongly agree 24.0%
133
15.4%
115
10.8%
81
10.5%
43
11.4%
16
14.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
140

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
18
0.9%
11
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
7
0.4%
11
Strongly disagree 26.9%
363
23.9%
301
25.5%
664
Somewhat disagree 13.0%
175
11.7%
147
12.3%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
373
23.8%
300
25.8%
673
Somewhat agree 18.1%
244
22.1%
278
20.0%
522
Strongly agree 12.8%
172
17.1%
215
14.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1259

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
1.0%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
10
Strongly disagree 18.9%
32
14.2%
54
18.4%
116
33.9%
171
49.6%
111
25.4%
172
25.4%
656
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
11
11.8%
45
13.6%
86
17.3%
87
10.7%
24
9.9%
67
12.4%
320
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
42
28.7%
109
27.7%
175
21.6%
109
19.6%
44
28.0%
189
25.8%
668
Somewhat agree 27.2%
46
28.2%
107
22.3%
141
16.5%
83
10.7%
24
17.5%
118
20.1%
519
Strongly agree 21.9%
37
16.1%
61
17.2%
109
9.9%
50
9.4%
21
16.1%
109
15.0%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
380
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
17
1.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Strongly disagree 24.9%
450
32.9%
91
23.7%
76
24.1%
26
0.0%
0
25.3%
21
25.5%
664
Somewhat disagree 12.2%
221
10.8%
30
12.8%
41
14.8%
16
11.1%
1
14.5%
12
12.3%
321
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
475
17.0%
47
29.9%
96
26.9%
29
22.2%
2
27.7%
23
25.8%
672
Somewhat agree 21.7%
392
18.8%
52
13.4%
43
19.4%
21
22.2%
2
12.0%
10
20.0%
520
Strongly agree 13.8%
249
18.1%
50
17.4%
56
13.9%
15
44.4%
4
16.9%
14
14.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
1.6%
11
1.4%
5
1.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Strongly disagree 29.3%
43
38.9%
269
21.0%
76
22.5%
156
12.2%
50
22.7%
68
25.4%
662
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
15
13.5%
93
14.1%
51
13.1%
91
8.3%
34
12.7%
38
12.4%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
32
18.5%
128
31.2%
113
26.8%
186
32.9%
135
26.0%
78
25.8%
672
Somewhat agree 19.7%
29
16.6%
115
20.2%
73
19.9%
138
25.1%
103
21.3%
64
20.0%
522
Strongly agree 17.0%
25
10.7%
74
12.2%
44
15.6%
108
21.0%
86
16.3%
49
14.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
300

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.1%
10
1.1%
7
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
11
Strongly disagree 20.6%
91
27.9%
173
29.9%
262
20.6%
137
25.5%
663
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
66
10.6%
66
13.1%
115
11.3%
75
12.4%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
117
25.1%
156
24.9%
218
27.2%
181
25.8%
672
Somewhat agree 21.8%
96
19.8%
123
17.9%
157
21.9%
146
20.0%
522
Strongly agree 15.0%
66
14.7%
91
13.0%
114
17.3%
115
14.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.2%
19
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
10
Strongly disagree 26.2%
80
26.4%
279
24.4%
117
27.9%
117
19.2%
51
25.4%
18
25.5%
662
Somewhat disagree 12.1%
37
9.7%
102
12.9%
62
15.5%
65
19.2%
51
5.6%
4
12.4%
321
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
63
28.0%
295
28.1%
135
24.0%
101
21.1%
56
25.4%
18
25.7%
668
Somewhat agree 15.1%
46
19.1%
201
18.8%
90
23.1%
97
27.8%
74
16.9%
12
20.0%
520
Strongly agree 19.0%
58
15.9%
168
15.2%
73
9.3%
39
12.0%
32
23.9%
17
14.9%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2597



Bookmark and Share