Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_28 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you held a leadership position in your congregation such as teacher, elder, deacon, small group or youth group leader, worship leader, or choir director?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .3% .3%
Yes 310 20.9% 21.2%
No 1166 78.7% 99.9%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
Yes 15.3%
42
20.9%
85
24.5%
111
22.0%
57
17.8%
16
21.0%
311
No 84.4%
232
79.1%
321
75.1%
340
77.2%
200
81.1%
73
78.6%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
406
100.0%
453
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1483


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 18.2%
158
24.9%
153
21.0%
311
No 81.4%
706
74.8%
460
78.7%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
615

1482


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 13.9%
10
22.9%
49
15.7%
53
31.6%
107
22.6%
38
15.2%
51
21.0%
308
No 86.1%
62
75.2%
161
84.3%
284
68.4%
232
77.4%
130
84.5%
284
78.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
336

1466


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.4%
6
Yes 21.6%
225
23.1%
43
15.9%
22
14.8%
9
44.4%
4
14.6%
7
20.9%
310
No 78.1%
812
76.3%
142
84.1%
116
85.2%
52
55.6%
5
81.3%
39
78.7%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
186
100.0%
138
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
48

1482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
6
Yes 25.9%
28
29.0%
139
23.2%
59
9.6%
40
12.5%
9
23.4%
36
21.0%
311
No 73.1%
79
71.0%
340
75.6%
192
90.4%
377
87.5%
63
75.3%
116
78.6%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
479
100.0%
254
100.0%
417
100.0%
72
100.0%
154

1484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 21.9%
61
20.8%
75
21.9%
118
18.5%
56
20.9%
310
No 77.1%
215
79.2%
286
77.7%
419
81.5%
246
78.7%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
539
100.0%
302

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 15.0%
16
17.5%
104
16.6%
48
29.6%
79
32.6%
58
12.8%
5
21.0%
310
No 85.0%
91
82.3%
488
83.4%
242
69.3%
185
66.9%
119
87.2%
34
78.6%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
593
100.0%
290
100.0%
267
100.0%
178
100.0%
39

1474



Bookmark and Share