Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_29 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you served on committees or boards at your congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .3% .3%
Yes 295 19.9% 20.2%
No 1182 79.8% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
Yes 10.9%
30
16.7%
68
24.3%
110
25.9%
67
21.3%
19
19.8%
294
No 88.7%
243
83.3%
339
75.3%
341
73.4%
190
77.5%
69
79.8%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
407
100.0%
453
100.0%
259
100.0%
89

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 18.8%
163
21.5%
132
19.9%
295
No 80.9%
701
78.2%
481
79.8%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
615

1482


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Yes 15.3%
11
22.8%
49
17.2%
58
26.8%
91
18.3%
31
15.8%
53
20.0%
293
No 84.7%
61
75.8%
163
82.8%
279
73.2%
248
81.7%
138
83.9%
282
79.8%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
215
100.0%
337
100.0%
339
100.0%
169
100.0%
336

1468


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 20.7%
215
26.7%
50
13.8%
19
9.7%
6
55.6%
5
4.2%
2
20.0%
297
No 79.1%
823
72.7%
136
86.2%
119
90.3%
56
44.4%
4
91.7%
44
79.6%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
187
100.0%
138
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
48

1484


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
6
Yes 25.9%
28
22.8%
109
29.9%
76
11.8%
49
7.0%
5
18.2%
28
19.9%
295
No 73.1%
79
77.2%
369
68.9%
175
88.2%
368
93.0%
66
80.5%
124
79.7%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
478
100.0%
254
100.0%
417
100.0%
71
100.0%
154

1482


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Yes 23.7%
66
18.0%
65
19.3%
104
19.9%
60
19.9%
295
No 75.6%
211
82.0%
296
80.3%
433
80.1%
242
79.8%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
539
100.0%
302

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Yes 19.6%
21
17.8%
106
18.9%
55
21.0%
56
28.7%
51
12.8%
5
19.9%
294
No 80.4%
86
82.0%
487
81.1%
236
77.9%
208
71.3%
127
87.2%
34
79.8%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
594
100.0%
291
100.0%
267
100.0%
178
100.0%
39

1476



Bookmark and Share