Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_30 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In the past three years, have you organized events or groups at your congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .3% .3%
Yes 307 20.7% 21%
No 1170 78.9% 99.9%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
Yes 16.8%
46
21.7%
88
25.8%
117
17.4%
45
12.2%
11
20.7%
307
No 82.8%
227
78.3%
318
73.7%
334
81.9%
212
86.7%
78
78.9%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
406
100.0%
453
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 20.3%
176
21.5%
132
20.8%
308
No 79.4%
688
78.2%
481
78.9%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
615

1482


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Yes 13.7%
10
21.4%
46
16.6%
56
28.9%
98
30.4%
51
13.4%
45
20.8%
306
No 86.3%
63
77.2%
166
83.4%
281
71.1%
241
69.6%
117
86.3%
290
78.9%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
215
100.0%
337
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
336

1468


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 21.0%
218
24.1%
45
15.3%
21
14.8%
9
55.6%
5
18.8%
9
20.7%
307
No 78.8%
820
75.4%
141
84.7%
116
85.2%
52
44.4%
4
77.1%
37
78.9%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
187
100.0%
137
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
48

1482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
6
Yes 25.9%
28
24.6%
118
24.9%
63
11.8%
49
9.7%
7
27.3%
42
20.7%
307
No 73.1%
79
75.4%
361
73.9%
187
88.2%
367
90.3%
65
71.4%
110
78.9%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
479
100.0%
253
100.0%
416
100.0%
72
100.0%
154

1482


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Yes 19.1%
53
17.4%
63
21.9%
118
24.2%
73
20.7%
307
No 80.2%
223
82.6%
299
77.7%
419
75.8%
229
79.0%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
362
100.0%
539
100.0%
302

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Yes 9.3%
10
18.5%
110
20.7%
60
25.8%
69
28.7%
51
10.5%
4
20.6%
304
No 90.7%
97
81.3%
482
79.3%
230
73.0%
195
71.3%
127
89.5%
34
79.1%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
593
100.0%
290
100.0%
267
100.0%
178
100.0%
38

1473



Bookmark and Share