Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_31 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[ASK CA_31 IF CA_28=1 OR CA_29=1 OR IF CA_30=1, ELSE SKIP TO CA_34.] In a typical month does your work at your congregation in leadership positions, organizing events, or serving on committees take up more than one hour of your time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 338 68.6% 68.6%
No 155 31.4% 100%
Missing 2146
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
49
71.2%
94
71.5%
118
60.2%
56
66.7%
20
68.4%
337
No 32.9%
24
28.8%
38
28.5%
47
39.8%
37
33.3%
10
31.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
132
100.0%
165
100.0%
93
100.0%
30

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
187
74.0%
151
68.7%
338
No 35.1%
101
26.0%
53
31.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
204

492


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
11
64.3%
45
77.6%
66
67.7%
105
65.3%
47
69.0%
58
68.5%
332
No 42.1%
8
35.7%
25
22.4%
19
32.3%
50
34.7%
25
31.0%
26
31.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
85
100.0%
155
100.0%
72
100.0%
84

485


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
234
76.5%
52
84.4%
27
69.2%
9
100.0%
5
91.7%
11
68.6%
338
No 35.5%
129
23.5%
16
15.6%
5
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
31.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
68
100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
33
66.3%
132
63.5%
66
71.6%
58
61.5%
8
72.7%
40
68.5%
337
No 17.5%
7
33.7%
67
36.5%
38
28.4%
23
38.5%
5
27.3%
15
31.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
199
100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
13
100.0%
55

492


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
70
68.3%
71
65.4%
125
69.6%
71
68.6%
337
No 25.5%
24
31.7%
33
34.6%
66
30.4%
31
31.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
104
100.0%
191
100.0%
102

491


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
15
70.4%
126
71.3%
62
69.0%
78
70.3%
52
37.5%
3
68.6%
336
No 48.3%
14
29.6%
53
28.7%
25
31.0%
35
29.7%
22
62.5%
5
31.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
179
100.0%
87
100.0%
113
100.0%
74
100.0%
8

490



Bookmark and Share