Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_32A (Weighted by PAWT2)

Have you done any other volunteer work for your congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .3% .3%
Yes 555 37.5% 37.8%
No 921 62.2% 100%
Missing 1150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
Yes 36.7%
101
37.9%
154
38.9%
176
39.0%
101
25.6%
23
37.4%
555
No 62.9%
173
62.1%
252
60.7%
275
60.2%
156
73.3%
66
62.2%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
406
100.0%
453
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1483


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Yes 36.3%
315
38.9%
239
37.4%
554
No 63.3%
549
60.7%
373
62.3%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
614

1481


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 30.1%
22
33.2%
71
35.9%
121
43.2%
147
48.8%
82
32.2%
108
37.6%
551
No 69.9%
51
65.4%
140
64.1%
216
56.5%
192
51.2%
86
67.5%
226
62.1%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
340
100.0%
168
100.0%
335

1467


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.4%
6
Yes 38.0%
395
35.3%
66
35.5%
49
42.6%
26
44.4%
4
33.3%
16
37.5%
556
No 61.8%
643
64.2%
120
63.8%
88
57.4%
35
55.6%
5
62.5%
30
62.1%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
187
100.0%
138
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
48

1483


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
7
Yes 32.4%
35
43.3%
207
44.1%
112
29.5%
123
27.8%
20
37.0%
57
37.4%
554
No 66.7%
72
56.7%
271
54.7%
139
70.3%
293
72.2%
52
61.7%
95
62.2%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
478
100.0%
254
100.0%
417
100.0%
72
100.0%
154

1483


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Yes 41.2%
115
33.2%
120
41.0%
221
32.8%
99
37.5%
555
No 58.1%
162
66.8%
241
58.6%
316
66.9%
202
62.2%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
361
100.0%
539
100.0%
302

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 32.4%
35
35.2%
209
37.1%
108
42.9%
115
37.6%
67
53.8%
21
37.6%
555
No 67.6%
73
64.5%
383
62.9%
183
56.0%
150
62.4%
111
46.2%
18
62.1%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
594
100.0%
291
100.0%
268
100.0%
178
100.0%
39

1478



Bookmark and Share