Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_34 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Thinking about you activities and service at your congregation over the past three years, how often have you felt burned out or overextended?
  1) Not at all
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often
  4) Very often
  5) All the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 502 66.9% 66.9%
Sometimes 219 29.2% 96.1%
Often 13 1.7% 97.8%
Very often 15 2% 99.8%
All the time 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 1901
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 73.6%
95
64.0%
130
62.8%
147
68.4%
93
80.4%
37
67.1%
502
Sometimes 24.0%
31
31.5%
64
32.1%
75
27.9%
38
19.6%
9
29.0%
217
Often 1.6%
2
2.5%
5
1.7%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Very often 0.8%
1
2.0%
4
3.0%
7
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
All the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
203
100.0%
234
100.0%
136
100.0%
46

748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 69.5%
298
63.8%
204
67.0%
502
Sometimes 27.0%
116
31.9%
102
29.1%
218
Often 1.6%
7
1.9%
6
1.7%
13
Very often 1.6%
7
2.5%
8
2.0%
15
All the time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
320

749


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Not at all 82.1%
23
56.6%
56
68.2%
103
66.7%
140
73.3%
74
65.6%
101
66.9%
497
Sometimes 10.7%
3
34.3%
34
29.1%
44
30.5%
64
24.8%
25
30.5%
47
29.2%
217
Often 7.1%
2
4.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
13
Very often 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
3.2%
5
2.0%
15
All the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
99
100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
101
100.0%
154

743


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Not at all 67.3%
363
57.4%
54
66.7%
40
84.4%
27
100.0%
5
63.6%
14
66.9%
503
Sometimes 30.1%
162
31.9%
30
30.0%
18
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
29.3%
220
Often 1.5%
8
4.3%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Very often 1.1%
6
5.3%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
2.0%
15
All the time 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
94
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

752


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Not at all 57.4%
31
64.9%
187
71.5%
103
72.6%
114
81.8%
18
57.6%
49
66.9%
502
Sometimes 31.5%
17
30.9%
89
24.3%
35
24.8%
39
18.2%
4
40.0%
34
29.1%
218
Often 1.9%
1
1.4%
4
2.8%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.7%
13
Very often 7.4%
4
2.8%
8
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
All the time 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
288
100.0%
144
100.0%
157
100.0%
22
100.0%
85

750


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 60.6%
86
65.9%
108
69.9%
202
67.9%
106
66.8%
502
Sometimes 31.7%
45
31.7%
52
26.6%
77
29.5%
46
29.3%
220
Often 2.1%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.3%
2
1.6%
12
Very often 4.9%
7
0.6%
1
2.1%
6
1.3%
2
2.1%
16
All the time 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
164
100.0%
289
100.0%
156

751


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Not at all 77.4%
41
68.7%
193
62.5%
90
68.2%
107
57.8%
59
78.6%
11
66.7%
501
Sometimes 13.2%
7
27.8%
78
32.6%
47
29.3%
46
39.2%
40
14.3%
2
29.3%
220
Often 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
7.1%
1
1.7%
13
Very often 7.5%
4
1.8%
5
4.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
All the time 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
281
100.0%
144
100.0%
157
100.0%
102
100.0%
14

751



Bookmark and Share