Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

It's OK to have a country where the races are basically separate from one another, as long as they have equal opportunity.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 39 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 15 .6% 2.1%
Strongly disagree 1024 39.3% 41.4%
Somewhat disagree 386 14.8% 56.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 675 25.9% 82.1%
Somewhat agree 260 10% 92.1%
Strongly agree 205 7.9% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
1.7%
13
3.4%
14
2.1%
3
1.5%
39
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 40.3%
224
43.1%
322
43.4%
326
30.1%
123
21.4%
30
39.4%
1025
Somewhat disagree 17.6%
98
15.7%
117
14.2%
107
13.0%
53
7.9%
11
14.8%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
147
26.0%
194
21.8%
164
29.9%
122
33.6%
47
25.9%
674
Somewhat agree 8.3%
46
8.0%
60
11.0%
83
12.3%
50
15.0%
21
10.0%
260
Strongly agree 6.7%
37
5.8%
43
7.2%
54
10.5%
43
19.3%
27
7.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
408
100.0%
140

2603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
26
1.0%
13
1.5%
39
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
7
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 39.0%
525
39.7%
500
39.4%
1025
Somewhat disagree 14.0%
188
15.7%
198
14.8%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
387
22.9%
288
25.9%
675
Somewhat agree 8.2%
110
11.9%
150
10.0%
260
Strongly agree 7.6%
102
8.1%
102
7.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
1.3%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
10
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 51.2%
86
45.2%
171
39.2%
247
40.9%
206
40.2%
90
31.9%
215
39.4%
1015
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
17
21.7%
82
14.3%
90
16.1%
81
10.7%
24
13.2%
89
14.9%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
34
14.8%
56
27.5%
173
28.6%
144
23.2%
52
31.1%
210
25.9%
669
Somewhat agree 10.1%
17
10.1%
38
10.2%
64
9.7%
49
12.9%
29
9.3%
63
10.1%
260
Strongly agree 7.7%
13
7.1%
27
8.4%
53
3.8%
19
12.5%
28
9.3%
63
7.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
630
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
675

2579


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
20
2.2%
6
2.5%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.5%
38
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 36.5%
660
51.1%
142
42.3%
135
43.0%
46
0.0%
0
50.0%
41
39.4%
1024
Somewhat disagree 16.4%
297
9.7%
27
11.9%
38
14.0%
15
12.5%
1
9.8%
8
14.8%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
498
18.7%
52
27.3%
87
19.6%
21
12.5%
1
19.5%
16
25.9%
675
Somewhat agree 10.7%
193
7.2%
20
7.5%
24
6.5%
7
62.5%
5
13.4%
11
10.0%
260
Strongly agree 7.4%
134
10.4%
29
6.9%
22
14.0%
15
12.5%
1
3.7%
3
7.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1808
100.0%
278
100.0%
319
100.0%
107
100.0%
8
100.0%
82

2602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
3
1.6%
11
1.7%
6
2.2%
15
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
38
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 46.6%
68
34.0%
235
38.2%
138
38.7%
268
43.8%
180
44.5%
134
39.3%
1023
Somewhat disagree 8.9%
13
15.8%
109
14.4%
52
17.1%
118
12.9%
53
13.6%
41
14.8%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
31
28.9%
200
27.7%
100
24.1%
167
29.2%
120
18.9%
57
25.9%
675
Somewhat agree 8.9%
13
11.7%
81
9.7%
35
9.5%
66
8.3%
34
10.3%
31
10.0%
260
Strongly agree 11.0%
16
7.7%
53
8.0%
29
7.8%
54
4.9%
20
11.3%
34
7.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
361
100.0%
692
100.0%
411
100.0%
301

2603


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
1.6%
10
1.6%
14
1.8%
12
1.5%
40
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 39.3%
173
38.4%
239
38.6%
339
41.1%
274
39.3%
1025
Somewhat disagree 19.8%
87
12.4%
77
13.0%
114
16.2%
108
14.8%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
103
26.8%
167
27.2%
239
24.9%
166
25.9%
675
Somewhat agree 8.6%
38
10.8%
67
10.8%
95
9.2%
61
10.0%
261
Strongly agree 7.3%
32
9.5%
59
8.2%
72
6.3%
42
7.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
879
100.0%
666

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 7.5%
23
0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
39
Don't know 2.9%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
15
Strongly disagree 26.7%
82
36.4%
384
41.8%
200
47.6%
200
48.7%
130
37.5%
27
39.3%
1023
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
41
14.1%
149
15.7%
75
13.3%
56
21.0%
56
12.5%
9
14.8%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 29.0%
89
28.5%
301
26.9%
129
21.4%
90
17.2%
46
23.6%
17
25.8%
672
Somewhat agree 8.5%
26
12.1%
128
8.1%
39
10.2%
43
8.6%
23
2.8%
2
10.0%
261
Strongly agree 12.1%
37
7.9%
83
7.1%
34
6.9%
29
2.6%
7
20.8%
15
7.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2601



Bookmark and Share