Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM8W1

[Wave 1] Earlier in the interview, I recorded the name of your primary congregation. To enhance our research, we would like to call your primary congregation, to get some basic information, such as its size and number of religious services or programs. The questions would not have anything to do with you personally or with your answers to this survey. Your answers to this questionnaire will be kept confidential, and your name will not be used in any way. Would it be all right if we called your congregation?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .3% .3% -15.38
Yes 627 90.1% 90.4% -.14
No 67 9.6% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Yes 87.5%
35
88.7%
181
85.9%
146
93.7%
148
93.7%
104
89.9%
614
No 10.0%
4
11.3%
23
14.1%
24
6.3%
10
5.4%
6
9.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
204
100.0%
170
100.0%
158
100.0%
111

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Yes 90.7%
322
84.0%
79
91.6%
219
90.1%
620
No 9.0%
32
16.0%
15
7.9%
19
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
239

688


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Yes 89.3%
417
91.7%
210
90.1%
627
No 10.5%
49
7.9%
18
9.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
229

696


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes 92.7%
368
85.1%
149
87.8%
79
90.9%
30
90.1%
626
No 7.1%
28
14.3%
25
12.2%
11
9.1%
3
9.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
175
100.0%
90
100.0%
33

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Yes 88.5%
77
87.0%
174
95.3%
81
95.6%
174
80.7%
71
92.6%
50
90.1%
627
No 11.5%
10
12.0%
24
4.7%
4
4.4%
8
19.3%
17
7.4%
4
9.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
182
100.0%
88
100.0%
54

696

Bookmark and Share