Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM1AW1

[Wave 1] Were both of your parents born in the United States?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -15.8
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -10.07
Yes 949 72.3% 72.4% -.51
No 362 27.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 65.6%
63
76.3%
302
70.7%
210
70.1%
213
70.2%
134
71.8%
922
No 34.4%
33
23.7%
94
29.0%
86
29.9%
91
29.3%
56
28.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 70.7%
515
63.5%
122
79.7%
299
72.3%
936
No 29.3%
213
35.9%
69
20.0%
75
27.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 72.2%
592
72.4%
357
72.3%
949
No 27.7%
227
27.4%
135
27.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 87.2%
632
92.9%
247
28.6%
60
3.8%
4
72.3%
943
No 12.6%
91
7.1%
19
71.4%
150
96.2%
100
27.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 97.5%
119
84.5%
246
87.3%
103
50.0%
161
63.5%
127
74.2%
193
72.3%
949
No 2.5%
3
15.1%
44
12.7%
15
50.0%
161
36.5%
73
25.4%
66
27.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share