Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM1BW1

[Wave 1] Were you born in the United States?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -18.72
Yes 1092 83.2% 83.2% -.37
No 220 16.8% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 72.9%
70
88.9%
352
81.8%
243
80.3%
244
80.6%
154
82.8%
1063
No 27.1%
26
11.1%
44
18.2%
54
19.7%
60
18.8%
36
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 82.3%
599
76.6%
147
88.3%
331
83.2%
1077
No 17.7%
129
23.4%
45
11.5%
43
16.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 82.2%
674
84.8%
418
83.2%
1092
No 17.8%
146
15.0%
74
16.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 94.8%
687
94.7%
252
55.7%
117
26.9%
28
83.1%
1084
No 5.1%
37
5.3%
14
44.3%
93
73.1%
76
16.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 98.4%
120
88.7%
258
94.9%
112
70.2%
226
75.0%
150
86.9%
226
83.2%
1092
No 1.6%
2
11.0%
32
5.1%
6
29.8%
96
25.0%
50
13.1%
34
16.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share