Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM1FW1

[Wave 1] Were both of your spouse's/partner's parents born in the United States?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -11.61
Don't know 5 .7% .8% -7.4
Yes 485 67.9% 68.8% -.37
No 223 31.2% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Yes 60.9%
28
75.7%
159
68.8%
108
59.0%
102
66.7%
76
67.6%
473
No 39.1%
18
23.8%
50
30.6%
48
39.3%
68
32.5%
37
31.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Yes 65.0%
232
60.8%
59
74.9%
185
67.9%
476
No 34.5%
123
36.1%
35
24.7%
61
31.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
5
Yes 67.9%
277
68.0%
208
67.9%
485
No 31.6%
129
30.7%
94
31.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
5
Yes 80.5%
346
93.1%
81
34.4%
42
15.7%
11
67.7%
480
No 18.8%
81
6.9%
6
63.9%
78
82.9%
58
31.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.7%
5
Yes 97.4%
38
78.9%
135
92.2%
71
47.1%
89
57.4%
66
69.9%
86
67.9%
485
No 2.6%
1
20.5%
35
7.8%
6
51.9%
98
42.6%
49
27.6%
34
31.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share