Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM1GW1

[Wave 1] Was your spouse/partner born in the United States or not?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -15.83
Yes 552 77.3% 77.5% -.41
No 161 22.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 69.6%
32
86.7%
182
76.4%
120
74.0%
128
66.7%
76
76.9%
538
No 30.4%
14
13.3%
28
23.6%
37
26.0%
45
32.5%
37
23.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 73.4%
262
71.1%
69
85.4%
211
77.3%
542
No 26.6%
95
28.9%
28
14.2%
35
22.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 78.2%
319
76.1%
233
77.3%
552
No 21.8%
89
23.5%
72
22.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 90.2%
388
93.1%
81
49.2%
60
27.1%
19
77.3%
548
No 9.5%
41
6.9%
6
50.8%
62
72.9%
51
22.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 97.4%
38
87.7%
150
90.9%
70
62.4%
118
66.1%
76
81.3%
100
77.3%
552
No 2.6%
1
11.7%
20
9.1%
7
37.6%
71
33.9%
39
18.7%
23
22.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share