Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


DM1KW1

[Wave 1] Is English/Spanish the primary language spoken in your home?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -22.33
Yes 1195 91% 91.1% -.23
No 117 8.9% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 92.7%
89
94.7%
375
90.9%
270
86.5%
263
88.5%
169
90.8%
1166
No 7.3%
7
5.3%
21
9.1%
27
13.5%
41
11.0%
21
9.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 90.8%
661
87.0%
167
93.9%
352
91.1%
1180
No 9.2%
67
13.0%
25
5.9%
22
8.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 91.5%
750
90.3%
445
91.0%
1195
No 8.5%
70
9.5%
47
8.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 98.3%
713
98.5%
262
79.0%
166
44.2%
46
91.0%
1187
No 1.5%
11
1.5%
4
21.0%
44
55.8%
58
9.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 100.0%
122
94.5%
275
98.3%
116
86.6%
279
83.0%
166
91.2%
237
91.0%
1195
No 0.0%
0
5.2%
15
1.7%
2
13.4%
43
17.0%
34
8.8%
23
8.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share