Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM10W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had asthma?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -19.54
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -12.92
Yes 181 13.8% 13.9% -1.88
No 1130 86.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 15.6%
15
15.9%
63
13.5%
40
12.2%
37
11.0%
21
13.7%
176
No 84.4%
81
84.1%
333
86.5%
257
87.5%
266
88.5%
169
86.1%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 14.6%
106
18.2%
35
10.7%
40
14.0%
181
No 85.3%
621
81.8%
157
89.1%
334
85.9%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 16.5%
135
9.3%
46
13.8%
181
No 83.4%
684
90.5%
446
86.1%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 14.9%
108
16.9%
45
8.6%
18
9.6%
10
13.9%
181
No 84.8%
615
83.1%
221
91.4%
192
90.4%
94
86.0%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 18.9%
23
14.8%
43
11.9%
14
10.9%
35
16.0%
32
13.1%
34
13.8%
181
No 81.1%
99
84.9%
247
88.1%
104
89.1%
287
84.0%
168
86.5%
225
86.1%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share