Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM11W1

[Wave 1] Thinking about your current physical problems, how much do these limit your normal daily activities?
  -7) Refused
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) Just a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -10.75
A lot 81 6.2% 6.2% -2.47
Somewhat 159 12.1% 18.4% -1.44
Just a little 228 17.4% 35.7% -.4
Not at all 844 64.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
A lot 19.8%
19
9.8%
39
4.0%
12
2.6%
8
1.6%
3
6.3%
81
Somewhat 11.5%
11
16.2%
64
8.8%
26
9.9%
30
12.6%
24
12.1%
155
Just a little 20.8%
20
15.4%
61
19.2%
57
15.8%
48
18.3%
35
17.2%
221
Not at all 47.9%
46
58.6%
232
68.0%
202
71.7%
218
67.0%
128
64.3%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
A lot 6.9%
50
5.2%
10
5.3%
20
6.2%
80
Somewhat 11.7%
85
10.9%
21
13.3%
50
12.0%
156
Just a little 17.2%
125
17.7%
34
18.4%
69
17.6%
228
Not at all 64.3%
468
66.1%
127
62.7%
235
64.1%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
A lot 6.7%
55
5.3%
26
6.2%
81
Somewhat 12.1%
99
12.2%
60
12.1%
159
Just a little 17.4%
143
17.2%
85
17.4%
228
Not at all 63.8%
523
65.1%
321
64.3%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 6.3%
46
8.6%
23
4.8%
10
1.0%
1
6.1%
80
Somewhat 13.4%
97
13.2%
35
7.1%
15
11.5%
12
12.2%
159
Just a little 18.5%
134
18.4%
49
13.8%
29
13.5%
14
17.3%
226
Not at all 61.7%
447
59.8%
159
74.3%
156
74.0%
77
64.3%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A lot 9.8%
12
8.6%
25
1.7%
2
5.9%
19
4.5%
9
5.4%
14
6.2%
81
Somewhat 16.4%
20
11.7%
34
15.3%
18
9.0%
29
13.0%
26
12.3%
32
12.1%
159
Just a little 17.2%
21
19.6%
57
21.2%
25
14.6%
47
18.5%
37
15.8%
41
17.4%
228
Not at all 56.6%
69
59.8%
174
61.9%
73
70.5%
227
64.0%
128
66.5%
173
64.3%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share