Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM14W1

[Wave 1] How much do emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems currently limit your normal daily activities?
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 18 8.8% 8.8% -2.1
Somewhat 39 19.1% 27.9% -1.11
A little 48 23.5% 51.5% -.12
Not at all 99 48.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
A lot 21.1%
4
9.6%
7
7.3%
3
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
Somewhat 15.8%
3
23.3%
17
17.1%
7
14.0%
6
25.0%
6
19.5%
39
A little 47.4%
9
21.9%
16
24.4%
10
18.6%
8
16.7%
4
23.5%
47
Not at all 15.8%
3
45.2%
33
51.2%
21
60.5%
26
58.3%
14
48.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
73
100.0%
41
100.0%
43
100.0%
24

200


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
A lot 11.8%
14
3.4%
1
5.5%
3
8.9%
18
Somewhat 17.6%
21
20.7%
6
21.8%
12
19.2%
39
A little 20.2%
24
24.1%
7
29.1%
16
23.2%
47
Not at all 50.4%
60
51.7%
15
43.6%
24
48.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
29
100.0%
55

203


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 9.3%
14
7.5%
4
8.8%
18
Somewhat 17.2%
26
24.5%
13
19.1%
39
A little 27.2%
41
13.2%
7
23.5%
48
Not at all 46.4%
70
54.7%
29
48.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
53

204


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
A lot 7.3%
10
16.7%
6
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
8.9%
18
Somewhat 19.0%
26
25.0%
9
13.6%
3
12.5%
1
19.2%
39
A little 22.6%
31
22.2%
8
27.3%
6
25.0%
2
23.2%
47
Not at all 51.1%
70
36.1%
13
54.5%
12
50.0%
4
48.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
A lot 29.4%
5
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.7%
2
5.7%
3
8.8%
18
Somewhat 17.6%
3
16.3%
8
20.0%
3
25.7%
9
8.6%
3
24.5%
13
19.1%
39
A little 17.6%
3
28.6%
14
20.0%
3
20.0%
7
25.7%
9
22.6%
12
23.5%
48
Not at all 35.3%
6
40.8%
20
60.0%
9
51.4%
18
60.0%
21
47.2%
25
48.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
53

204

Bookmark and Share