Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM18W1

[Wave 1] On average, how many cigarettes per day do you smoke?
  0) None
  1) One-five
  2) Six-10
  3) 11-15
  4) 16-20
  5) More than 20

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 293 54.5% 54.5% -.75
One-five 63 11.7% 66.2% -.12
Six-10 75 13.9% 80.1% .51
11-15 23 4.3% 84.4% 1.15
16-20 63 11.7% 96.1% 1.78
More than 20 21 3.9% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
None 40.0%
20
44.3%
77
56.4%
84
58.4%
52
85.9%
55
54.8%
288
One-five 8.0%
4
12.1%
21
12.8%
19
13.5%
12
7.8%
5
11.6%
61
Six-10 20.0%
10
15.5%
27
14.1%
21
12.4%
11
3.1%
2
13.5%
71
11-15 4.0%
2
5.7%
10
4.7%
7
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
23
16-20 18.0%
9
15.5%
27
10.7%
16
9.0%
8
3.1%
2
11.8%
62
More than 20 10.0%
5
6.9%
12
1.3%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
174
100.0%
149
100.0%
89
100.0%
64

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
None 48.2%
144
61.3%
49
62.8%
93
54.3%
286
One-five 14.4%
43
7.5%
6
8.8%
13
11.8%
62
Six-10 15.4%
46
13.8%
11
10.1%
15
13.7%
72
11-15 4.3%
13
3.8%
3
4.7%
7
4.4%
23
16-20 12.4%
37
11.3%
9
11.5%
17
12.0%
63
More than 20 5.4%
16
2.5%
2
2.0%
3
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
80
100.0%
148

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 50.7%
155
59.5%
138
54.5%
293
One-five 12.4%
38
10.8%
25
11.7%
63
Six-10 15.0%
46
12.5%
29
13.9%
75
11-15 4.2%
13
4.3%
10
4.3%
23
16-20 14.4%
44
8.2%
19
11.7%
63
More than 20 3.3%
10
4.7%
11
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
232

538


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
None 59.9%
202
34.3%
34
51.5%
35
70.0%
21
54.7%
292
One-five 5.0%
17
22.2%
22
29.4%
20
10.0%
3
11.6%
62
Six-10 11.6%
39
21.2%
21
14.7%
10
10.0%
3
13.7%
73
11-15 4.7%
16
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.3%
23
16-20 13.4%
45
15.2%
15
1.5%
1
6.7%
2
11.8%
63
More than 20 5.3%
18
1.0%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
99
100.0%
68
100.0%
30

534


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
None 27.7%
13
53.5%
61
65.2%
30
57.6%
76
64.8%
46
52.3%
67
54.5%
293
One-five 21.3%
10
7.9%
9
4.3%
2
13.6%
18
8.5%
6
14.1%
18
11.7%
63
Six-10 23.4%
11
10.5%
12
15.2%
7
12.9%
17
9.9%
7
16.4%
21
13.9%
75
11-15 8.5%
4
5.3%
6
6.5%
3
1.5%
2
4.2%
3
3.9%
5
4.3%
23
16-20 19.1%
9
16.7%
19
8.7%
4
9.1%
12
9.9%
7
9.4%
12
11.7%
63
More than 20 0.0%
0
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
2.8%
2
3.9%
5
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
46
100.0%
132
100.0%
71
100.0%
128

538

Bookmark and Share