Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM19W1

[Wave 1] Did you ever smoke cigarettes regularly?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -16.74
Yes 284 27.3% 27.4% -1.38
No 756 72.6% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 32.3%
21
29.5%
87
36.6%
82
19.2%
50
24.0%
42
27.6%
282
No 67.7%
44
70.5%
208
63.4%
142
80.8%
211
75.4%
132
72.3%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
295
100.0%
224
100.0%
261
100.0%
175

1020


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 26.3%
147
26.6%
42
29.1%
90
27.2%
279
No 73.8%
413
73.4%
116
70.6%
218
72.7%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
158
100.0%
309

1027


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 23.5%
154
33.6%
130
27.3%
284
No 76.5%
500
66.1%
256
72.6%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
387

1041


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 31.2%
178
24.0%
48
24.0%
42
16.7%
15
27.3%
283
No 68.7%
392
76.0%
152
76.0%
133
83.3%
75
72.6%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
200
100.0%
175
100.0%
90

1036


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 24.1%
21
23.7%
54
26.3%
26
29.5%
78
24.7%
42
32.6%
63
27.3%
284
No 75.9%
66
75.9%
173
73.7%
73
70.5%
186
75.3%
128
67.4%
130
72.6%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
228
100.0%
99
100.0%
264
100.0%
170
100.0%
193

1041

Bookmark and Share