Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM1

[Wave 2] Would you say your health in general is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 151 14.8% 14.8% -1.51
Very good 349 34.2% 49% -.58
Good 307 30.1% 79.1% .35
Fair 163 16% 95.1% 1.29
Poor 50 4.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 5.6%
4
9.9%
30
15.3%
36
17.1%
40
26.2%
39
15.0%
149
Very good 13.9%
10
31.6%
96
31.5%
74
38.9%
91
45.6%
68
34.1%
339
Good 27.8%
20
32.9%
100
35.3%
83
29.1%
68
18.1%
27
30.0%
298
Fair 37.5%
27
17.4%
53
14.5%
34
13.2%
31
9.4%
14
16.0%
159
Poor 15.3%
11
8.2%
25
3.4%
8
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
304
100.0%
235
100.0%
234
100.0%
149

994


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Excellent 12.2%
70
21.4%
31
16.3%
48
14.7%
149
Very good 35.1%
202
28.3%
41
35.6%
105
34.3%
348
Good 31.1%
179
23.4%
34
31.5%
93
30.1%
306
Fair 16.7%
96
23.4%
34
11.2%
33
16.0%
163
Poor 5.0%
29
3.4%
5
5.4%
16
4.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
145
100.0%
295

1016


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 15.2%
97
14.2%
54
14.8%
151
Very good 34.3%
219
34.1%
130
34.2%
349
Good 28.0%
179
33.6%
128
30.1%
307
Fair 17.2%
110
13.9%
53
16.0%
163
Poor 5.3%
34
4.2%
16
4.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
381

1020


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Excellent 15.5%
88
13.4%
28
13.4%
21
15.2%
12
14.7%
149
Very good 38.3%
217
28.2%
59
28.7%
45
34.2%
27
34.4%
348
Good 29.3%
166
31.1%
65
31.2%
49
30.4%
24
30.0%
304
Fair 12.3%
70
20.6%
43
21.7%
34
19.0%
15
16.0%
162
Poor 4.6%
26
6.7%
14
5.1%
8
1.3%
1
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
209
100.0%
157
100.0%
79

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Excellent 10.5%
10
13.5%
30
13.2%
12
12.3%
31
17.0%
27
20.5%
41
14.8%
151
Very good 31.6%
30
32.0%
71
40.7%
37
36.0%
91
37.1%
59
30.5%
61
34.2%
349
Good 30.5%
29
32.0%
71
30.8%
28
27.7%
70
34.0%
54
27.5%
55
30.1%
307
Fair 21.1%
20
17.1%
38
13.2%
12
17.8%
45
8.2%
13
17.5%
35
16.0%
163
Poor 6.3%
6
5.4%
12
2.2%
2
6.3%
16
3.8%
6
4.0%
8
4.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
222
100.0%
91
100.0%
253
100.0%
159
100.0%
200

1020

Bookmark and Share