Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRMALEW1

[Wave 1] Number of males in household
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 224 17% 17% -1.34
1 620 47.2% 64.2% -.35
2 310 23.6% 87.8% .64
3 117 8.9% 96.7% 1.62
4 29 2.2% 98.9% 2.61
5 11 .8% 99.8% 3.59
6 or more 3 .2% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0 27.1%
26
18.1%
72
12.5%
37
16.1%
49
18.8%
36
17.1%
220
1 38.5%
37
42.8%
170
48.1%
143
48.0%
146
59.2%
113
47.4%
609
2 24.0%
23
24.7%
98
27.9%
83
22.0%
67
14.7%
28
23.3%
299
3 9.4%
9
10.1%
40
7.4%
22
11.2%
34
5.2%
10
8.9%
115
4 1.0%
1
3.0%
12
2.4%
7
1.6%
5
2.1%
4
2.3%
29
5 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
0 21.1%
154
10.9%
21
12.5%
47
17.1%
222
1 46.2%
337
43.2%
83
51.7%
194
47.4%
614
2 20.6%
150
36.5%
70
21.9%
82
23.3%
302
3 9.6%
70
7.3%
14
8.5%
32
9.0%
116
4 1.5%
11
1.0%
2
4.3%
16
2.2%
29
5 0.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
10
6 or more 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 27.3%
224
0.0%
0
17.0%
224
1 41.4%
340
56.8%
280
47.2%
620
2 21.6%
177
27.0%
133
23.6%
310
3 6.7%
55
12.6%
62
8.9%
117
4 2.1%
17
2.4%
12
2.2%
29
5 0.9%
7
0.8%
4
0.8%
11
6 or more 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0 17.2%
125
25.6%
68
11.8%
25
5.8%
6
17.2%
224
1 52.3%
379
39.1%
104
38.4%
81
49.0%
51
47.1%
615
2 19.9%
144
22.6%
60
34.6%
73
30.8%
32
23.7%
309
3 8.4%
61
8.6%
23
10.9%
23
8.7%
9
8.9%
116
4 1.7%
12
1.9%
5
2.8%
6
4.8%
5
2.1%
28
5 0.6%
4
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0 26.2%
32
17.2%
50
15.3%
18
14.9%
48
15.5%
31
17.3%
45
17.0%
224
1 40.2%
49
46.7%
136
57.6%
68
47.1%
152
45.5%
91
47.7%
124
47.2%
620
2 21.3%
26
24.1%
70
16.1%
19
24.8%
80
26.5%
53
23.8%
62
23.6%
310
3 7.4%
9
9.3%
27
9.3%
11
9.6%
31
7.0%
14
9.6%
25
8.9%
117
4 2.5%
3
1.7%
5
1.7%
2
2.8%
9
3.0%
6
1.5%
4
2.2%
29
5 2.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share