Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HROTHW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with other relative
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1278 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 36 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.9%
93
97.7%
388
96.3%
286
96.4%
293
99.5%
190
97.3%
1250
Yes 3.1%
3
2.3%
9
3.7%
11
3.6%
11
0.5%
1
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.4%
703
97.9%
188
98.9%
371
97.4%
1262
Yes 3.6%
26
2.1%
4
1.1%
4
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.8%
795
98.0%
483
97.3%
1278
Yes 3.2%
26
2.0%
10
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.2%
719
95.1%
253
95.7%
202
93.3%
97
97.3%
1271
Yes 0.8%
6
4.9%
13
4.3%
9
6.7%
7
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.7%
118
96.2%
280
99.2%
117
97.2%
314
96.5%
193
98.5%
256
97.3%
1278
Yes 3.3%
4
3.8%
11
0.8%
1
2.8%
9
3.5%
7
1.5%
4
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share