Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HRPNRW1

[Wave 1] Respondent lives with unmarried partner
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1234 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Yes 80 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.6%
86
92.9%
369
94.9%
282
94.7%
288
95.3%
182
93.9%
1207
Yes 10.4%
10
7.1%
28
5.1%
15
5.3%
16
4.7%
9
6.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.3%
680
91.7%
176
96.3%
361
93.9%
1217
Yes 6.7%
49
8.3%
16
3.7%
14
6.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.0%
780
92.1%
454
93.9%
1234
Yes 5.0%
41
7.9%
39
6.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.2%
683
94.7%
252
91.5%
193
94.2%
98
93.9%
1226
Yes 5.8%
42
5.3%
14
8.5%
18
5.8%
6
6.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 93.4%
114
97.3%
283
92.4%
109
92.9%
300
94.5%
189
91.9%
239
93.9%
1234
Yes 6.6%
8
2.7%
8
7.6%
9
7.1%
23
5.5%
11
8.1%
21
6.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share