Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_10W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is gay or lesbian?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 24 1.8% 1.8% -3.12
Never 447 34% 35.8% -.83
Once or twice a year 235 17.9% 53.7% -.38
About once a month 163 12.4% 66.1% .08
A few times a month 133 10.1% 76.3% .53
Once a week 89 6.8% 83% .99
A few times a week 130 9.9% 92.9% 1.45
Every day 93 7.1% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.0%
8
1.3%
4
1.6%
5
1.6%
3
1.7%
22
Never 61.5%
59
38.0%
151
36.4%
108
27.6%
84
21.5%
41
34.5%
443
Once or twice a year 13.5%
13
19.1%
76
16.2%
48
21.7%
66
13.1%
25
17.7%
228
About once a month 7.3%
7
9.6%
38
11.4%
34
14.8%
45
18.3%
35
12.4%
159
A few times a month 3.1%
3
8.1%
32
12.8%
38
8.9%
27
15.7%
30
10.1%
130
Once a week 4.2%
4
6.3%
25
5.4%
16
7.2%
22
9.4%
18
6.6%
85
A few times a week 3.1%
3
9.6%
38
8.4%
25
11.2%
34
13.6%
26
9.8%
126
Every day 5.2%
5
7.3%
29
8.1%
24
6.9%
21
6.8%
13
7.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.6%
3
2.1%
8
1.9%
24
Never 32.4%
236
39.1%
75
34.1%
128
33.9%
439
Once or twice a year 17.7%
129
14.6%
28
20.0%
75
17.9%
232
About once a month 11.0%
80
17.7%
34
12.0%
45
12.3%
159
A few times a month 11.1%
81
5.7%
11
10.9%
41
10.3%
133
Once a week 6.7%
49
5.7%
11
7.7%
29
6.9%
89
A few times a week 10.2%
74
10.9%
21
8.5%
32
9.8%
127
Every day 9.2%
67
4.7%
9
4.5%
17
7.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.4%
7
1.8%
24
Never 34.5%
283
33.3%
164
34.0%
447
Once or twice a year 17.5%
144
18.5%
91
17.9%
235
About once a month 11.2%
92
14.4%
71
12.4%
163
A few times a month 10.0%
82
10.3%
51
10.1%
133
Once a week 6.8%
56
6.7%
33
6.8%
89
A few times a week 10.7%
88
8.5%
42
9.9%
130
Every day 7.2%
59
6.9%
34
7.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 2.2%
16
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
24
Never 27.3%
198
38.0%
101
41.2%
87
56.7%
59
34.1%
445
Once or twice a year 21.0%
152
15.4%
41
12.3%
26
14.4%
15
17.9%
234
About once a month 13.4%
97
11.3%
30
12.3%
26
7.7%
8
12.3%
161
A few times a month 9.7%
70
11.7%
31
11.8%
25
6.7%
7
10.2%
133
Once a week 8.3%
60
5.3%
14
5.7%
12
1.9%
2
6.7%
88
A few times a week 11.6%
84
7.1%
19
8.5%
18
7.7%
8
9.9%
129
Every day 6.6%
48
9.4%
25
7.1%
15
3.8%
4
7.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.4%
4
5.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
1.8%
24
Never 40.2%
49
41.2%
120
26.3%
31
40.9%
132
33.5%
67
18.5%
48
34.0%
447
Once or twice a year 16.4%
20
16.2%
47
19.5%
23
18.0%
58
21.0%
42
17.3%
45
17.9%
235
About once a month 10.7%
13
13.4%
39
11.9%
14
9.9%
32
13.0%
26
15.0%
39
12.4%
163
A few times a month 11.5%
14
9.3%
27
7.6%
9
11.8%
38
9.0%
18
10.4%
27
10.1%
133
Once a week 3.3%
4
5.5%
16
10.2%
12
5.6%
18
6.5%
13
10.0%
26
6.8%
89
A few times a week 7.4%
9
8.6%
25
11.9%
14
6.2%
20
9.0%
18
16.9%
44
9.9%
130
Every day 8.2%
10
4.5%
13
7.6%
9
6.5%
21
7.0%
14
10.0%
26
7.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share