Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_12W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is black?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -3.91
Never 141 13.4% 13.6% -1.58
Once or twice a year 120 11.4% 24.9% -1.12
About once a month 110 10.4% 35.4% -.65
A few times a month 150 14.2% 49.6% -.18
Once a week 99 9.4% 59% .28
A few times a week 192 18.2% 77.2% .75
Every day 241 22.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 39.1%
25
16.6%
50
10.8%
25
11.6%
31
5.3%
9
13.5%
140
Once or twice a year 17.2%
11
11.3%
34
9.1%
21
13.5%
36
8.8%
15
11.3%
117
About once a month 9.4%
6
8.6%
26
11.2%
26
10.5%
28
13.5%
23
10.5%
109
A few times a month 1.6%
1
16.6%
50
14.2%
33
14.2%
38
15.3%
26
14.3%
148
Once a week 4.7%
3
7.3%
22
10.3%
24
11.2%
30
10.6%
18
9.4%
97
A few times a week 12.5%
8
16.9%
51
16.8%
39
19.9%
53
22.4%
38
18.3%
189
Every day 15.6%
10
22.2%
67
27.6%
64
19.1%
51
24.1%
41
22.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
302
100.0%
232
100.0%
267
100.0%
170

1035


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Never 12.9%
66
17.5%
30
12.3%
44
13.5%
140
Once or twice a year 10.4%
53
11.7%
20
13.1%
47
11.5%
120
About once a month 11.7%
60
10.5%
18
8.7%
31
10.5%
109
A few times a month 14.7%
75
12.3%
21
14.8%
53
14.3%
149
Once a week 8.0%
41
9.4%
16
11.5%
41
9.4%
98
A few times a week 19.2%
98
17.0%
29
17.3%
62
18.2%
189
Every day 23.1%
118
21.6%
37
22.1%
79
22.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
171
100.0%
358

1040


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 14.6%
94
11.4%
47
13.4%
141
Once or twice a year 12.6%
81
9.5%
39
11.4%
120
About once a month 9.3%
60
12.2%
50
10.4%
110
A few times a month 13.2%
85
15.8%
65
14.2%
150
Once a week 8.4%
54
10.9%
45
9.4%
99
A few times a week 17.5%
113
19.2%
79
18.2%
192
Every day 24.1%
155
20.9%
86
22.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
411

1055


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 10.2%
74
14.3%
1
23.7%
50
15.4%
16
13.5%
141
Once or twice a year 13.2%
96
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
10.6%
11
11.4%
119
About once a month 11.0%
80
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
9.6%
10
10.4%
109
A few times a month 14.9%
108
14.3%
1
12.3%
26
12.5%
13
14.1%
148
Once a week 9.8%
71
0.0%
0
6.6%
14
12.5%
13
9.4%
98
A few times a week 19.9%
144
14.3%
1
14.7%
31
14.4%
15
18.2%
191
Every day 20.7%
150
57.1%
4
28.0%
59
25.0%
26
22.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
7
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1047


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 0.0%
0
11.3%
26
9.1%
10
19.9%
62
16.0%
28
6.6%
15
13.4%
141
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
15.2%
35
15.5%
17
8.3%
26
14.3%
25
7.5%
17
11.4%
120
About once a month 0.0%
0
10.0%
23
4.5%
5
9.0%
28
11.4%
20
15.0%
34
10.4%
110
A few times a month 100.0%
1
13.9%
32
16.4%
18
13.5%
42
12.6%
22
15.5%
35
14.2%
150
Once a week 0.0%
0
8.2%
19
10.0%
11
9.9%
31
9.7%
17
9.3%
21
9.4%
99
A few times a week 0.0%
0
16.5%
38
22.7%
25
14.4%
45
16.0%
28
24.8%
56
18.2%
192
Every day 0.0%
0
25.1%
58
20.0%
22
25.0%
78
20.0%
35
21.2%
48
22.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
231
100.0%
110
100.0%
312
100.0%
175
100.0%
226

1055

Bookmark and Share