Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_13W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is Asian?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 7 .6% .6% -3.32
Never 341 27.9% 28.5% -1.1
Once or twice a year 166 13.6% 42.1% -.65
About once a month 142 11.6% 53.7% -.21
A few times a month 143 11.7% 65.4% .24
Once a week 99 8.1% 73.5% .68
A few times a week 161 13.2% 86.7% 1.12
Every day 162 13.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Never 63.5%
61
37.3%
144
28.4%
79
11.7%
31
10.2%
17
27.9%
332
Once or twice a year 9.4%
9
14.2%
55
13.3%
37
17.3%
46
7.8%
13
13.4%
160
About once a month 6.3%
6
8.8%
34
15.5%
43
10.5%
28
16.9%
28
11.7%
139
A few times a month 5.2%
5
11.7%
45
9.7%
27
13.5%
36
16.3%
27
11.7%
140
Once a week 3.1%
3
8.8%
34
4.7%
13
10.2%
27
12.7%
21
8.2%
98
A few times a week 5.2%
5
10.4%
40
10.8%
30
17.3%
46
21.1%
35
13.1%
156
Every day 5.2%
5
8.3%
32
17.3%
48
19.2%
51
15.1%
25
13.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
386
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
166

1192


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
7
Never 30.4%
205
30.7%
54
21.2%
75
27.7%
334
Once or twice a year 11.0%
74
16.5%
29
16.9%
60
13.5%
163
About once a month 12.2%
82
12.5%
22
10.2%
36
11.6%
140
A few times a month 10.7%
72
11.4%
20
14.1%
50
11.8%
142
Once a week 8.2%
55
8.0%
14
8.2%
29
8.1%
98
A few times a week 13.8%
93
10.2%
18
14.1%
50
13.4%
161
Every day 13.4%
90
10.2%
18
14.4%
51
13.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
176
100.0%
354

1204


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
7
Never 32.1%
248
20.8%
93
27.9%
341
Once or twice a year 12.8%
99
15.0%
67
13.6%
166
About once a month 11.0%
85
12.7%
57
11.6%
142
A few times a month 10.3%
80
14.1%
63
11.7%
143
Once a week 7.1%
55
9.8%
44
8.1%
99
A few times a week 12.0%
93
15.2%
68
13.2%
161
Every day 14.0%
108
12.1%
54
13.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
448

1221


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Never 20.7%
150
42.1%
112
36.5%
77
0.0%
0
27.9%
339
Once or twice a year 16.1%
117
9.0%
24
10.4%
22
0.0%
0
13.4%
163
About once a month 13.2%
96
9.4%
25
8.5%
18
9.1%
1
11.5%
140
A few times a month 13.2%
96
10.2%
27
9.5%
20
0.0%
0
11.8%
143
Once a week 9.1%
66
5.3%
14
9.0%
19
0.0%
0
8.2%
99
A few times a week 13.9%
101
10.2%
27
13.7%
29
27.3%
3
13.2%
160
Every day 13.1%
95
12.8%
34
12.3%
26
63.6%
7
13.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
11

1213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Never 53.3%
65
30.5%
86
21.4%
25
30.2%
91
23.3%
37
15.4%
37
27.9%
341
Once or twice a year 10.7%
13
14.2%
40
15.4%
18
13.0%
39
16.4%
26
12.5%
30
13.6%
166
About once a month 6.6%
8
9.6%
27
12.0%
14
12.0%
36
15.7%
25
13.3%
32
11.6%
142
A few times a month 7.4%
9
13.1%
37
10.3%
12
10.0%
30
11.3%
18
15.4%
37
11.7%
143
Once a week 4.1%
5
7.8%
22
9.4%
11
7.6%
23
6.3%
10
11.7%
28
8.1%
99
A few times a week 7.4%
9
13.1%
37
13.7%
16
12.6%
38
15.7%
25
15.0%
36
13.2%
161
Every day 8.2%
10
11.3%
32
16.2%
19
14.3%
43
11.3%
18
16.7%
40
13.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
282
100.0%
117
100.0%
301
100.0%
159
100.0%
240

1221

Bookmark and Share