Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_14W1

[Wave 1] Now think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know, is Hispanic?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -3.88
Never 167 14.9% 15.1% -1.57
Once or twice a year 109 9.7% 24.8% -1.11
About once a month 117 10.5% 35.3% -.65
A few times a month 140 12.5% 47.8% -.19
Once a week 107 9.6% 57.4% .27
A few times a week 226 20.2% 77.6% .73
Every day 251 22.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 41.9%
26
19.6%
65
14.2%
35
7.7%
21
6.1%
11
14.5%
158
Once or twice a year 6.5%
4
11.2%
37
11.0%
27
8.8%
24
8.3%
15
9.8%
107
About once a month 9.7%
6
9.7%
32
11.0%
27
10.2%
28
11.1%
20
10.3%
113
A few times a month 4.8%
3
13.3%
44
12.2%
30
13.5%
37
13.9%
25
12.7%
139
Once a week 11.3%
7
8.2%
27
5.3%
13
10.6%
29
17.2%
31
9.8%
107
A few times a week 12.9%
8
16.0%
53
19.9%
49
25.9%
71
22.2%
40
20.2%
221
Every day 12.9%
8
21.8%
72
26.4%
65
23.0%
63
21.1%
38
22.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
331
100.0%
246
100.0%
274
100.0%
180

1093


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Never 15.1%
92
15.1%
23
13.7%
47
14.7%
162
Once or twice a year 10.0%
61
6.6%
10
10.5%
36
9.7%
107
About once a month 9.7%
59
13.8%
21
10.2%
35
10.4%
115
A few times a month 11.2%
68
11.8%
18
14.6%
50
12.3%
136
Once a week 8.0%
49
13.2%
20
11.1%
38
9.7%
107
A few times a week 23.0%
140
17.1%
26
17.5%
60
20.5%
226
Every day 22.7%
138
22.4%
34
22.4%
77
22.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
152
100.0%
343

1104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Never 17.6%
122
10.5%
45
14.9%
167
Once or twice a year 11.0%
76
7.7%
33
9.7%
109
About once a month 10.3%
71
10.8%
46
10.5%
117
A few times a month 11.3%
78
14.5%
62
12.5%
140
Once a week 8.2%
57
11.7%
50
9.6%
107
A few times a week 19.7%
136
21.1%
90
20.2%
226
Every day 21.8%
151
23.4%
100
22.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
427

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Never 13.2%
96
21.8%
58
0.0%
0
11.5%
12
14.9%
166
Once or twice a year 12.0%
87
6.8%
18
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
9.8%
109
About once a month 11.3%
82
9.0%
24
0.0%
0
10.6%
11
10.5%
117
A few times a month 12.3%
89
12.0%
32
12.5%
2
13.5%
14
12.3%
137
Once a week 10.5%
76
9.8%
26
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
9.6%
107
A few times a week 20.6%
149
16.2%
43
12.5%
2
28.8%
30
20.2%
224
Every day 20.0%
145
24.4%
65
75.0%
12
26.0%
27
22.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
16
100.0%
104

1111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Never 26.2%
32
16.8%
44
17.5%
20
13.3%
26
11.5%
22
9.8%
23
14.9%
167
Once or twice a year 7.4%
9
13.7%
36
14.0%
16
8.2%
16
8.4%
16
6.8%
16
9.7%
109
About once a month 10.7%
13
8.4%
22
9.6%
11
8.7%
17
14.1%
27
11.5%
27
10.5%
117
A few times a month 9.8%
12
11.8%
31
12.3%
14
13.8%
27
14.7%
28
12.0%
28
12.5%
140
Once a week 5.7%
7
9.5%
25
8.8%
10
9.2%
18
6.3%
12
15.0%
35
9.6%
107
A few times a week 21.3%
26
17.6%
46
20.2%
23
17.9%
35
20.4%
39
24.4%
57
20.2%
226
Every day 18.9%
23
22.1%
58
17.5%
20
28.6%
56
24.6%
47
20.1%
47
22.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
262
100.0%
114
100.0%
196
100.0%
191
100.0%
234

1119

Bookmark and Share