Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE12_7W1

[Wave 1] [FILL OPPOSITE OF RESPONDENT: male/female INFORMATION PULLED FROM HR_6] SHOW RESPONDENT LIST OF ALL NAMES OR INITIALS IN ORDER: Which of these people are male or female? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
90
100.0%
43
100.0%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
90
100.0%
43

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
212
100.0%
53
100.0%
119
100.0%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
53
100.0%
119

384


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
301
100.0%
91
100.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
91

392


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
221
100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
28

391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
48
100.0%
99
100.0%
39
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
60
100.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
99
100.0%
39
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
60

392

Bookmark and Share