Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE13_3W1

[Wave 1] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 496 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
154
100.0%
120
100.0%
111
100.0%
64
100.0%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
154
100.0%
120
100.0%
111
100.0%
64

487


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
272
100.0%
64
100.0%
153
100.0%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
64
100.0%
153

489


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
306
100.0%
190
100.0%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
190

496


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
288
100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
32
100.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
32

494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
106
100.0%
53
100.0%
128
100.0%
80
100.0%
84
100.0%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
106
100.0%
53
100.0%
128
100.0%
80
100.0%
84

496

Bookmark and Share