Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE13_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of these, if any, are your family members? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 431 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
135
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
54
100.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
135
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
54

422


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
239
100.0%
60
100.0%
130
100.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
60
100.0%
130

429


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
278
100.0%
153
100.0%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
153

431


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
263
100.0%
76
100.0%
67
100.0%
23
100.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
76
100.0%
67
100.0%
23

429


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
71
100.0%
66
100.0%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
103
100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
71
100.0%
66

431

Bookmark and Share