Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL9W1

[Wave 1] Outside of religious worship services, have you read any part of your religious text in the past 12 months?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .6% .6% -10.09
Don't know 1 .1% .7% -6.44
Yes 828 63.6% 64.3% -.37
No 465 35.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 76.6%
72
66.2%
260
63.9%
188
56.5%
170
61.8%
118
63.5%
808
No 20.2%
19
32.8%
129
35.7%
105
43.5%
131
37.7%
72
35.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
393
100.0%
294
100.0%
301
100.0%
191

1273


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 61.5%
445
62.3%
119
68.8%
256
63.8%
820
No 37.6%
272
37.2%
71
30.9%
115
35.6%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
191
100.0%
372

1286


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 66.8%
544
58.2%
284
63.6%
828
No 32.3%
263
41.4%
202
35.7%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
488

1302


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 59.3%
429
84.5%
223
63.9%
133
38.4%
38
63.6%
823
No 40.0%
289
14.8%
39
35.6%
74
60.6%
60
35.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
264
100.0%
208
100.0%
99

1294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 87.7%
107
83.8%
243
71.2%
84
54.9%
175
60.8%
118
39.0%
101
63.6%
828
No 12.3%
15
14.5%
42
27.1%
32
45.1%
144
38.1%
74
61.0%
158
35.7%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
319
100.0%
194
100.0%
259

1302

Bookmark and Share