Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE16_7W1

[Wave 1] Which have a four-year college degree or more in education? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 318 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
41
100.0%
144
100.0%
92
100.0%
27
100.0%
3
100.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
144
100.0%
92
100.0%
27
100.0%
3

307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
190
100.0%
52
100.0%
74
100.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
52
100.0%
74

316


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
211
100.0%
107
100.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
107

318


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
146
100.0%
74
100.0%
82
100.0%
14
100.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
74
100.0%
82
100.0%
14

316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
34
100.0%
75
100.0%
16
100.0%
86
100.0%
42
100.0%
65
100.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
75
100.0%
16
100.0%
86
100.0%
42
100.0%
65

318

Bookmark and Share