Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE17_1W1

[Wave 1] Which have graduated from high school? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 7 1.1% 1.1% -9.33
Yes 609 98.9% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 8.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Yes 91.4%
32
99.5%
213
99.4%
160
98.5%
130
100.0%
55
98.8%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
214
100.0%
161
100.0%
132
100.0%
55

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
7
Yes 98.5%
333
100.0%
88
98.9%
181
98.9%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
88
100.0%
183

609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
Yes 98.5%
399
99.5%
210
98.9%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
211

616


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Yes 99.5%
362
97.6%
124
97.8%
88
100.0%
33
98.9%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
127
100.0%
90
100.0%
33

614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 5.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
7
Yes 94.7%
54
98.6%
141
100.0%
58
99.3%
144
100.0%
88
99.2%
124
98.9%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
143
100.0%
58
100.0%
145
100.0%
88
100.0%
125

616

Bookmark and Share