Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE17_2W1

[Wave 1] Which have graduated from high school? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 624 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
218
100.0%
172
100.0%
133
100.0%
53
100.0%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
218
100.0%
172
100.0%
133
100.0%
53

608


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
344
100.0%
92
100.0%
183
100.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
92
100.0%
183

619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
395
100.0%
229
100.0%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
229

624


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
369
100.0%
135
100.0%
80
100.0%
37
100.0%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
135
100.0%
80
100.0%
37

621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57
100.0%
152
100.0%
53
100.0%
142
100.0%
97
100.0%
123
100.0%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
152
100.0%
53
100.0%
142
100.0%
97
100.0%
123

624

Bookmark and Share