Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE17_3W1

[Wave 1] Which have graduated from high school? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 567 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
211
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
51
100.0%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
211
100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
310
100.0%
81
100.0%
167
100.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
81
100.0%
167

558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
365
100.0%
202
100.0%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
202

567


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
337
100.0%
114
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
114
100.0%
84
100.0%
31

566


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
124
100.0%
41
100.0%
153
100.0%
87
100.0%
109
100.0%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
124
100.0%
41
100.0%
153
100.0%
87
100.0%
109

567

Bookmark and Share