Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE17_4W1

[Wave 1] Which have graduated from high school? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 531 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
182
100.0%
145
100.0%
104
100.0%
50
100.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
182
100.0%
145
100.0%
104
100.0%
50

512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
289
100.0%
77
100.0%
159
100.0%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
77
100.0%
159

525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
328
100.0%
203
100.0%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
203

531


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
320
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
28
100.0%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
28

529


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
100.0%
133
100.0%
47
100.0%
122
100.0%
85
100.0%
97
100.0%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
133
100.0%
47
100.0%
122
100.0%
85
100.0%
97

531

Bookmark and Share