Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE17_6W1

[Wave 1] Which have graduated from high school? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .9% .9% -10.61
Yes 226 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 93.3%
14
100.0%
79
98.5%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
21
99.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
65
100.0%
44
100.0%
21

224


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 98.3%
115
100.0%
30
100.0%
78
99.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
30
100.0%
78

225


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 98.7%
155
100.0%
71
99.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
71

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 100.0%
123
98.4%
63
96.8%
30
100.0%
10
99.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
64
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Yes 96.7%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
19
98.2%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
15
99.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
78
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

228

Bookmark and Share