Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE20_2W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 842 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
100.0%
254
100.0%
190
100.0%
200
100.0%
135
100.0%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
254
100.0%
190
100.0%
200
100.0%
135

826


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
460
100.0%
111
100.0%
259
100.0%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
111
100.0%
259

830


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
552
100.0%
290
100.0%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
290

842


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
493
100.0%
160
100.0%
124
100.0%
61
100.0%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
160
100.0%
124
100.0%
61

838


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
74
100.0%
184
100.0%
74
100.0%
194
100.0%
130
100.0%
186
100.0%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
184
100.0%
74
100.0%
194
100.0%
130
100.0%
186

842

Bookmark and Share